Finance

Wisconsin Income Tax Brackets 2026

What are the Wisconsin income tax brackets for 2026?

Wisconsin uses 4 graduated brackets for 2026, from 3.5% on the first dollars of taxable income up to a top rate of 7.65%. After the state's standard deduction of $13,960 single ($25,840 joint), a single filer on $75,000 pays $2,594 of Wisconsin income tax.

Wisconsin taxes income through 4 graduated brackets in 2026, topping out at 7.65%. The first bracket covers taxable income up to $15,110, and the top rate does not bite until taxable income passes $332,720, which is why the worked example below matters more than the headline rate.

Updated October 29, 2026

Wisconsin brackets for single filers, 2026

Rates apply to Wisconsin taxable income: gross pay minus the standard deduction and any personal exemption. In Wisconsin the schedule fills from the bottom up: the first $15,110 of taxable income pays 3.5%, and only the income above each threshold pays the next rate up.

Taxable income (single)Rate
$0 to $15,1103.5%
$15,111 to $51,9504.4%
$51,951 to $332,7205.3%
$332,721 and up7.65%

Wisconsin brackets for married filing jointly, 2026

Taxable income (joint)Rate
$0 to $20,1503.5%
$20,151 to $69,2604.4%
$69,261 to $443,6305.3%
$443,631 and up7.65%

Standard deduction and exemption in Wisconsin

The 2026 standard deduction is $13,960 for single filers and $25,840 for married filing jointly. Wisconsin also allows a personal exemption of $700 for single filers and $1,400 for joint filers, which comes off taxable income alongside the standard deduction. In Wisconsin, that means the first $14,660 of a single filer's pay is taxed at zero before the schedule even starts.

Worked example: the brackets on a $75,000 salary

A single filer earning $75,000 in Wisconsin first removes the standard deduction and personal exemption, leaving $60,340 of taxable income. Each bracket then takes its slice:

Bracket rangeIncome in bracketRateTax
$0 to $15,110$15,1103.5%$529
$15,111 to $51,950$36,8404.4%$1,621
$51,951 to $332,720$8,3905.3%$445

Total Wisconsin income tax: $2,594, an effective rate of 3.46% of gross pay. The marginal rate, the rate on the next dollar Wisconsin taxes, is 5.3%; a raise that crosses into that bracket pays 5.3% only on the dollars above the line, never on the whole salary.

Wisconsin income tax on common salaries (single filer)

Gross salaryWisconsin income taxEffective rateMarginal rate
$40,000$9792.45%4.4%
$50,000$1,4192.84%4.4%
$75,000$2,5943.46%5.3%
$100,000$3,9193.92%5.3%
$150,000$6,5694.38%5.3%

How Wisconsin compares with other states

How Wisconsin compares: its top rate of 7.65% ranks 10th highest among the 42 taxing jurisdictions for 2026, and the $2,594 owed on a $75,000 salary ranks 26th highest, between New Jersey ($2,598) and Colorado ($2,592).

The shape of the schedule matters as much as the rates. Wisconsin's top rate only starts at taxable income above $332,720, so a $75,000 salary never sniffs it: the highest rate actually touched is 5.3%, and the top slice of the example above contributes $445, about 17% of the total bill. The other 83% is spread across the lower 3 brackets.

Joint filers in Wisconsin get wider thresholds, but not double: the top joint bracket starts at $443,630 against $332,720 for singles, a ratio of 1.33 to 1. Two similar earners can therefore push each other into the top rate sooner as a couple than they would alone.

To turn these figures into an actual paycheck, use the Wisconsin income tax calculator for any salary, or the Wisconsin take-home pay calculator to see the same salary after federal tax and FICA as well. Per pay period, the paycheck calculator breaks the Wisconsin result down further, and the state tax brackets hub lines up all 50 states and DC side by side.

Sources and data: 2026 state income tax rates, brackets, standard deductions, and personal exemptions compiled from state revenue department publications and cross-checked against the Tax Foundation, 2026 State Income Tax Rates and Brackets (rates and brackets as of January 1, 2026). Local income taxes, tax credits, and deductions beyond the standard deduction and personal exemption are not modeled. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the top income tax rate in Wisconsin for 2026?

The top marginal rate in Wisconsin is 7.65%, and it applies only to taxable income above $332,720 for single filers. Every dollar below that line pays less, starting at 3.5% on the first slice.

How many tax brackets does Wisconsin have?

Wisconsin has 4 brackets for 2026, running from 3.5% on the first slice of taxable income to 7.65% at the top. Joint filers use a wider schedule, with a standard deduction of $25,840 instead of $13,960.

What is the standard deduction in Wisconsin for 2026?

The standard deduction is $13,960 for single filers and $25,840 for married filing jointly. A personal exemption of $700 single and $1,400 joint also applies.

How much Wisconsin income tax is owed on $75,000?

A single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,594 of Wisconsin income tax for 2026 in this model, an effective rate of 3.46%, even though the top bracket reached is 5.3%.