What Urban Studies/Affairs Graduates Earn
How much do Urban Studies/Affairs bachelor's graduates earn?
Graduates of bachelor's programs in Urban Studies/Affairs earn a median of $44,874 one year after graduation and $71,108 five years out, across the 22 programs reporting to College Scorecard. The median debt at graduation is $18,500.
Earnings first, debt second, method in the open: the Urban Studies/Affairs page of the degree earnings branch, built from 108 bachelor's programs in the October 2026 Scorecard release.
Updated November 5, 2026
Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)
Nothing on this page is a survey response or a recruiter's claim: the $44,874 year-one median and the $71,108 year-five median for Urban Studies/Affairs come from federal earnings records pooled across 108 bachelor's programs. The headline median weights programs by graduates counted (635 at year one); the second column is the unweighted median program, printed so the method stays visible.
| Horizon | Median earnings (graduate-weighted) | Median program (unweighted) | Graduates counted | Share earning above the high-school threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year after graduation | $44,874 | $44,690 | 635 | 40.6% |
| 4 years after graduation | $59,261 | $59,595 | 895 | n/p |
| 5 years after graduation | $71,108 | $71,108 | 778 | 64.5% |
Earnings in this field climb $26,234 between the first and fifth year, a 58% rise that beats the all-fields pattern (the median field in this dataset pays $45,010 at year one and $65,763 at year five). Early-career growth this shape usually means the first job is a foothold: licensure, a portfolio, or a first promotion does the heavy lifting.
One more cut of the year-one data: Pell recipients in Urban Studies/Affairs post a median of $39,012, non-recipients $50,144. That $11,132 gap is the distance between two different student populations studying under one field name, and it narrows or widens by institution, which the program table below hints at.
Inside its own CIP family, Urban Studies/Affairs ranks 3 of 10 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $63,401. Its closest sibling is Political Science and Government at $70,944, below this field's $71,108. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.
Ranked across all 182 published fields, Urban Studies/Affairs stands number 75 by five-year earnings and number 92 by first-year earnings, and number 19 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 56 places.
The debt side of the same degree
What does the median Urban Studies/Affairs graduate owe? $18,500, the graduate-weighted median over 16 programs with published debt figures. The ratio that matters is debt to first-year earnings: 41%, or 4.9 months of gross pay at the $44,874 median. At the 2026-27 undergraduate loan rate of 6.52%, the standard decade of repayment is $210 a month with $6,730 of interest on top. Model a different balance in the student loan payoff calculator before you borrow it, and sanity-check the degree in the college major ROI calculator.
Where graduates of this field earn the most
One field, many markets: the five-year median for Urban Studies/Affairs is $71,108 nationally, yet the strongest programs below run far ahead of it. The ranking keeps a 30-graduate floor under every entry, and Rutgers University-Camden heads the list at $82,844.
| Institution | Median earnings, 5 years | Median earnings, 1 year | Median debt | Graduates counted (5yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University-Camden | $82,844 | n/p | $23,500 | 32 |
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $82,844 | n/p | $23,500 | 32 |
| University of California-San Diego | $79,449 | $49,555 | $8,351 | 36 |
| San Francisco State University | $71,682 | $62,498 | n/p | 42 |
| University of Connecticut | $71,108 | $43,859 | $27,000 | 36 |
Treat the top of this table as a research list, not a ranking to enroll by: medians reflect local labor markets and student mix as much as teaching. The honest comparison pairs each program's earnings here with its net price from the net price estimator and its four-year total from the degree cost calculator.
Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 22.9% of the 778 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $82,844 sits 17% above the national field median of $71,108. Its median debt, $23,500, runs above the field median of $18,500, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Urban Studies/Affairs graduates earn?
The national median is $44,874 one year after graduation and $71,108 five years after, across the 22 bachelor's programs reporting 1-year earnings to College Scorecard (October 2026 release), weighted by graduates counted.
How much debt do Urban Studies/Affairs graduates carry?
The median cumulative federal loan debt at graduation is $18,500. On a standard 10-year plan at 6.52% that is $210 a month and $6,730 of interest in total.
How were the Urban Studies/Affairs national figures computed?
Scorecard publishes one median per program; this page takes the median of those program medians weighted by each program's graduates counted (635 people at year one), and prints the unweighted median program beside it. The field cleared a publication bar of at least 10 programs reporting at every horizon.
Is a degree in Urban Studies/Affairs worth it?
The inputs are on this page: $71,108 median earnings at year five against $18,500 median debt. The verdict depends on your actual cost, so run your numbers through the college ROI calculator and the college major ROI calculator.