What Security Science and Technology Graduates Earn
How much do Security Science and Technology bachelor's graduates earn?
The median Security Science and Technology bachelor's graduate starts at $46,138 and reaches $61,228 by year five in the federal Scorecard data (36 programs reporting at that horizon). Median debt at graduation: $23,375.
For a student weighing Security Science and Technology: the starting median is $46,138, the five-year median is $61,228, and the median borrower owes $23,375. Here is every one of those numbers with its workings shown.
Updated November 5, 2026
Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)
Nothing on this page is a survey response or a recruiter's claim: the $46,138 year-one median and the $61,228 year-five median for Security Science and Technology come from federal earnings records pooled across 225 bachelor's programs. The headline median weights programs by graduates counted (2,504 at year one); the second column is the unweighted median program, printed so the method stays visible.
| Horizon | Median earnings (graduate-weighted) | Median program (unweighted) | Graduates counted | Share earning above the high-school threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year after graduation | $46,138 | $44,768 | 2,504 | 55.3% |
| 4 years after graduation | $60,464 | $57,384 | 2,291 | n/p |
| 5 years after graduation | $61,228 | $60,046 | 1,976 | 76.2% |
The trajectory is the story here: $46,138 at year one, $60,464 at year four, $61,228 at year five. That is 33% growth across the window Scorecard measures, worth $15,090 a year by the fifth year. Fields with flat early curves repay debt slowly; this one's curve works in the borrower’s favor.
One more cut of the year-one data: Pell recipients in Security Science and Technology post a median of $45,366, non-recipients $46,822. That $1,456 gap is the distance between two different student populations studying under one field name, and it narrows or widens by institution, which the program table below hints at.
Inside its own CIP family, Security Science and Technology ranks 4 of 5 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $70,475. Its closest sibling is Criminal Justice and Corrections at $57,372, below this field's $61,228. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.
Ranked across all 182 published fields, Security Science and Technology stands number 110 by five-year earnings and number 85 by first-year earnings, and number 145 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 35 places.
The debt side of the same degree
Debt first, because earnings get the headlines: $23,375 is the median federal loan balance at graduation in Security Science and Technology, pooled from 57 reporting programs. Against year-one earnings of $46,138 that balance is 51% of a year's gross pay, roughly 6.1 months of it. The standard 10-year repayment at 6.52% (the 2026-27 undergraduate Direct Loan rate) runs $266 a month and $8,504 in total interest. Your own balance and rate belong in the student loan payoff calculator; the degree-level verdict belongs in the college ROI calculator and the college major ROI calculator.
Where graduates of this field earn the most
One field, many markets: the five-year median for Security Science and Technology is $61,228 nationally, yet the strongest programs below run far ahead of it. The ranking keeps a 30-graduate floor under every entry, and Champlain College heads the list at $102,483.
| Institution | Median earnings, 5 years | Median earnings, 1 year | Median debt | Graduates counted (5yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champlain College | $102,483 | $68,425 | $28,520 | 95 |
| Robert Morris University | $96,607 | $64,104 | $26,000 | 73 |
| Florida State University | $95,799 | $60,178 | $15,125 | 35 |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania | $82,784 | $56,620 | $24,798 | 65 |
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice | $75,422 | $41,136 | n/p | 45 |
High program medians concentrate in high-wage metros and selective intakes, so read $102,483 as a market fact before reading it as a quality verdict. Costs for the same programs are checkable in the degree cost calculator and the net price estimator.
Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 15.8% of the 1,976 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $102,483 sits 67% above the national field median of $61,228. Its median debt, $28,520, runs above the field median of $23,375, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.
Frequently asked questions
What do Security Science and Technology graduates earn at the start of their careers?
The one-year median is $46,138, pooled from 2,504 graduates counted. Four years out it is $60,464 and five years out $61,228.
What is the median student debt in Security Science and Technology?
$23,375 at graduation, across 57 programs reporting debt. Spread over the standard 10-year plan at 6.52%, that is $266 a month and $8,504 of interest.
How many programs report Security Science and Technology earnings data?
225 bachelor's programs carry the field in the Scorecard file; 53 report a one-year median, 47 a four-year median, and 36 a five-year median. Fields with fewer than 10 reporting at any horizon are not published on this site.
Where can I check the return on a Security Science and Technology degree?
Start with this page's ratio: $23,375 of median debt against $61,228 of five-year median earnings. Then run your own cost and borrowing through the college ROI calculator or the college major ROI calculator for a decision-grade answer.