What Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies Graduates Earn
How much do Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies bachelor's graduates earn?
The median Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies bachelor's graduate starts at $38,729 and reaches $57,749 by year five in the federal Scorecard data (131 programs reporting at that horizon). Median debt at graduation: $20,919.
Earnings first, debt second, method in the open: the Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies page of the degree earnings branch, built from 526 bachelor's programs in the October 2026 Scorecard release.
Updated November 5, 2026
Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)
Start with the shape of the table: Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies pays $38,729 at the first measured horizon and $57,749 at the last, and those two medians rest on 6,664 and 8,233 graduates counted respectively. The headline figures weight each reporting program by its graduates counted, so the 400-graduate program moves the national number more than the 12-graduate one; the unweighted column beside it shows the middle program, plain and simple.
| Horizon | Median earnings (graduate-weighted) | Median program (unweighted) | Graduates counted | Share earning above the high-school threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year after graduation | $38,729 | $35,359 | 6,664 | 36.6% |
| 4 years after graduation | $52,625 | $47,088 | 7,834 | n/p |
| 5 years after graduation | $57,749 | $47,586 | 8,233 | 60.1% |
From $38,729 in the first year to $57,749 in the fifth, earnings grow 49% ($19,020). For scale, the median bachelor's field in the Scorecard file grows from $45,010 to $65,763 over the same span, so this field's early-career slope is steeper than typical.
By Pell status, the year-one medians for Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies are $34,991 (received Pell) and $44,427 (did not), $9,436 apart. The split is a reminder that a field median averages over very different starting points; the institution a student picks inside the field moves their personal figure more than the field label does.
Inside its own CIP family, Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies ranks 1 of 3 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $51,613. Its closest sibling is English Language and Literature, General at $51,613, below this field's $57,749. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.
Ranked across all 182 published fields, Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies stands number 126 by five-year earnings and number 146 by first-year earnings, and number 100 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 26 places.
The debt side of the same degree
Debt first, because earnings get the headlines: $20,919 is the median federal loan balance at graduation in Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies, pooled from 77 reporting programs. Against year-one earnings of $38,729 that balance is 54% of a year's gross pay, roughly 6.5 months of it. The standard 10-year repayment at 6.52% (the 2026-27 undergraduate Direct Loan rate) runs $238 a month and $7,610 in total interest. Your own balance and rate belong in the student loan payoff calculator; the degree-level verdict belongs in the college ROI calculator and the college major ROI calculator.
Where graduates of this field earn the most
One field, many markets: the five-year median for Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies is $57,749 nationally, yet the strongest programs below run far ahead of it. The ranking keeps a 30-graduate floor under every entry, and University of California-Berkeley heads the list at $86,050.
| Institution | Median earnings, 5 years | Median earnings, 1 year | Median debt | Graduates counted (5yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Berkeley | $86,050 | $57,788 | $12,136 | 36 |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | $76,989 | $54,078 | $25,000 | 61 |
| Arizona State University Digital Immersion | $76,989 | $54,078 | $25,000 | 61 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | $74,945 | $40,078 | n/p | 30 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $72,603 | $49,298 | $15,500 | 203 |
A median is a middle graduate, not a promise: half of University of California-Berkeley's counted graduates earn less than $86,050. Weigh any program here against its own price using the net price estimator and the degree cost calculator.
Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 4.7% of the 8,233 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $86,050 sits 49% above the national field median of $57,749. Its median debt, $12,136, runs below the field median of $20,919, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.
Frequently asked questions
What is the starting salary for Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies graduates?
Scorecard's first measured horizon is one year after graduation, and the graduate-weighted median there is $38,729 across 115 programs. By year five the median reaches $57,749.
What do Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies graduates owe when they finish?
A median of $20,919 in federal loans at graduation. At the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, the standard 10-year payment is $238 a month.
Why does this page show two different medians for Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies?
One median weights every program by its graduates counted, so it describes the middle graduate; the other is the middle program, unweighted. For this field they are $38,729 and $35,359 at year one, and printing both keeps the method honest.
How does Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies compare with other degrees?
Its five-year median of $57,749 sits below the all-fields median of $65,763. The ranked table for all published fields is on the degree earnings hub in this section.