What Music Graduates Earn
How much do Music bachelor's graduates earn?
One year out, the median bachelor's graduate in Music earns $34,264; five years out, $45,069. The figures pool 8,814 graduates counted at the first horizon, and the median debt carried out of school is $23,750.
Earnings first, debt second, method in the open: the Music page of the degree earnings branch, built from 1,126 bachelor's programs in the October 2026 Scorecard release.
Updated November 5, 2026
Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)
Start with the shape of the table: Music pays $34,264 at the first measured horizon and $45,069 at the last, and those two medians rest on 8,814 and 10,928 graduates counted respectively. The headline figures weight each reporting program by its graduates counted, so the 400-graduate program moves the national number more than the 12-graduate one; the unweighted column beside it shows the middle program, plain and simple.
| Horizon | Median earnings (graduate-weighted) | Median program (unweighted) | Graduates counted | Share earning above the high-school threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year after graduation | $34,264 | $34,293 | 8,814 | 19.2% |
| 4 years after graduation | $43,388 | $43,343 | 10,920 | n/p |
| 5 years after graduation | $45,069 | $45,875 | 10,928 | 30.6% |
The trajectory is the story here: $34,264 at year one, $43,388 at year four, $45,069 at year five. That is 32% growth across the window Scorecard measures, worth $10,805 a year by the fifth year. Fields with flat early curves repay debt slowly; this one's curve works in the borrower’s favor.
Scorecard separates the first-year figure by Pell history for this field: $35,156 for graduates who received Pell, $39,504 for those who did not. The $4,348 difference tracks institutional mix and starting networks far more than it tracks the credential itself, and it is printed here because a Pell student comparing programs deserves the unblended number.
Inside its own CIP family, Music ranks 6 of 8 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $45,592. Its closest sibling is Visual and Performing Arts, General at $45,592, above this field's $45,069. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.
Ranked across all 182 published fields, Music stands number 178 by five-year earnings and number 171 by first-year earnings, and number 153 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 25 places.
The debt side of the same degree
What does the median Music graduate owe? $23,750, the graduate-weighted median over 237 programs with published debt figures. The ratio that matters is debt to first-year earnings: 69%, or 8.3 months of gross pay at the $34,264 median. At the 2026-27 undergraduate loan rate of 6.52%, the standard decade of repayment is $270 a month with $8,640 of interest on top. Model a different balance in the student loan payoff calculator before you borrow it, and sanity-check the degree in the college major ROI calculator.
Where graduates of this field earn the most
The national median hides the real spread: inside Music, individual programs post five-year medians far from $45,069 in both directions. Below are the highest, filtered to programs with 30 or more graduates counted at five years; Northeastern University sits first at $63,513.
| Institution | Median earnings, 5 years | Median earnings, 1 year | Median debt | Graduates counted (5yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University | $63,513 | $48,272 | $18,500 | 39 |
| Northeastern University Professional Programs | $63,513 | $48,272 | $18,500 | 39 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $63,012 | n/p | $13,653 | 52 |
| New York University | $60,683 | $39,043 | $21,875 | 74 |
| Central Washington University | $60,123 | n/p | $23,899 | 32 |
A median is a middle graduate, not a promise: half of Northeastern University's counted graduates earn less than $63,513. Weigh any program here against its own price using the net price estimator and the degree cost calculator.
Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 2.2% of the 10,928 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $63,513 sits 41% above the national field median of $45,069. Its median debt, $18,500, runs below the field median of $23,750, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Music graduates earn after 5 years?
$45,069 is the graduate-weighted median at the five-year horizon, built from 268 programs and 10,928 graduates counted. The one-year median is $34,264, so the measured early-career growth is 32%.
How much debt do Music graduates carry?
The median is $23,750 at graduation, equal to 69% of the first-year median earnings. Standard repayment at 6.52% over 10 years costs $270 a month.
Which Music programs pay the most?
Among programs with at least 30 graduates counted at five years, Northeastern University posts the highest five-year median at $63,513. The top five are tabled on this page with their debt medians beside their earnings.
Is Music a good major financially?
Financially, the field's own numbers are a $34,264 start, 32% growth to year five, and $23,750 of median debt. Whether that clears your cost of attendance is a personal calculation; the college ROI calculator and college major ROI calculator on this site run it.