College

What Graphic Communications Graduates Earn

How much do Graphic Communications bachelor's graduates earn?

One year out, the median bachelor's graduate in Graphic Communications earns $28,397; five years out, $47,454. The figures pool 3,464 graduates counted at the first horizon, and the median debt carried out of school is $24,000.

Earnings first, debt second, method in the open: the Graphic Communications page of the degree earnings branch, built from 156 bachelor's programs in the October 2026 Scorecard release.

Updated November 5, 2026

Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)

Nothing on this page is a survey response or a recruiter's claim: the $28,397 year-one median and the $47,454 year-five median for Graphic Communications come from federal earnings records pooled across 156 bachelor's programs. The headline median weights programs by graduates counted (3,464 at year one); the second column is the unweighted median program, printed so the method stays visible.

HorizonMedian earnings (graduate-weighted)Median program (unweighted)Graduates countedShare earning above the high-school threshold
1 year after graduation$28,397$28,2493,46424.9%
4 years after graduation$43,058$42,8182,959n/p
5 years after graduation$47,454$46,3212,74650.7%

The trajectory is the story here: $28,397 at year one, $43,058 at year four, $47,454 at year five. That is 67% growth across the window Scorecard measures, worth $19,057 a year by the fifth year. Fields with flat early curves repay debt slowly; this one's curve works in the borrower’s favor.

The Pell split adds a second lens on the $28,397 year-one median: graduates who received Pell Grants earn a median of $27,642, and graduates who did not earn $27,525, a gap of $117. Read it as a map of where each group studied and the networks they carried in, not as the degree paying two different wages for the same work.

Inside its own CIP family, Graphic Communications ranks 2 of 2 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $47,454. Its closest sibling is Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians at $47,556, above this field's $47,454. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.

Ranked across all 182 published fields, Graphic Communications stands number 173 by five-year earnings and number 181 by first-year earnings, and number 156 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 17 places.

The debt side of the same degree

Debt first, because earnings get the headlines: $24,000 is the median federal loan balance at graduation in Graphic Communications, pooled from 55 reporting programs. Against year-one earnings of $28,397 that balance is 85% of a year's gross pay, roughly 10.1 months of it. The standard 10-year repayment at 6.52% (the 2026-27 undergraduate Direct Loan rate) runs $273 a month and $8,731 in total interest. Your own balance and rate belong in the student loan payoff calculator; the degree-level verdict belongs in the college ROI calculator and the college major ROI calculator.

Where graduates of this field earn the most

Where a student studies inside this field matters at least as much as the field itself. These five programs post the strongest five-year medians in Graphic Communications among programs with at least 30 graduates in the count, led by Ringling College of Art and Design at $93,383, against a national field median of $47,454.

InstitutionMedian earnings, 5 yearsMedian earnings, 1 yearMedian debtGraduates counted (5yr)
Ringling College of Art and Design$93,383$47,561$27,00063
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo$88,294$52,902$17,00072
Rochester Institute of Technology$82,887$33,520$26,25047
University of Minnesota-Duluth$63,907$45,291$23,25046
Arizona State University Campus Immersion$63,684$39,793$18,500142

A program median describes that program's own graduates in that program's own labor market; Ringling College of Art and Design at $93,383 is evidence about a place and a mix of students, not a wage offer. Put the same programs' prices next to these figures with the degree cost calculator and the net price estimator before ranking anything.

Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 13.5% of the 2,746 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $93,383 sits 97% above the national field median of $47,454. Its median debt, $27,000, runs above the field median of $24,000, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.

Sources and data: For Graphic Communications specifically: earnings pool 3,464 graduates at year one and 2,746 at year five across 156 bachelor's programs in CIP code 1003. U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field-of-study data, release of October 15, 2026 (file Most-Recent-Cohorts-Field-of-Study_10152026), downloaded November 5, 2026 from collegescorecard.ed.gov. Earnings cover graduates who received federal aid, were working, and were not enrolled in the measurement year. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much do Graphic Communications graduates earn?

The national median is $28,397 one year after graduation and $47,454 five years after, across the 60 bachelor's programs reporting 1-year earnings to College Scorecard (October 2026 release), weighted by graduates counted.

How much debt do Graphic Communications graduates carry?

The median cumulative federal loan debt at graduation is $24,000. On a standard 10-year plan at 6.52% that is $273 a month and $8,731 of interest in total.

How were the Graphic Communications national figures computed?

Scorecard publishes one median per program; this page takes the median of those program medians weighted by each program's graduates counted (3,464 people at year one), and prints the unweighted median program beside it. The field cleared a publication bar of at least 10 programs reporting at every horizon.

Is a degree in Graphic Communications worth it?

The inputs are on this page: $47,454 median earnings at year five against $24,000 median debt. The verdict depends on your actual cost, so run your numbers through the college ROI calculator and the college major ROI calculator.