College

What Fine and Studio Arts Graduates Earn

How much do Fine and Studio Arts bachelor's graduates earn?

Graduates of bachelor's programs in Fine and Studio Arts earn a median of $30,936 one year after graduation and $45,885 five years out, across the 409 programs reporting to College Scorecard. The median debt at graduation is $21,000.

Earnings first, debt second, method in the open: the Fine and Studio Arts page of the degree earnings branch, built from 1,132 bachelor's programs in the October 2026 Scorecard release.

Updated November 5, 2026

Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)

For Fine and Studio Arts, the federal file supports exactly three earnings snapshots, and this page prints all of them: $30,936 one year after graduation, $42,362 at four years, $45,885 at five. The weighting note matters: medians here count graduates, not programs, across 23,800 people in the five-year pool, which is why they can sit above or below the unweighted middle program shown in the next column.

HorizonMedian earnings (graduate-weighted)Median program (unweighted)Graduates countedShare earning above the high-school threshold
1 year after graduation$30,936$30,93622,87126.0%
4 years after graduation$42,362$41,32023,418n/p
5 years after graduation$45,885$44,09223,80053.1%

Five years out, the median graduate earns $45,885, which is $14,949 more than the year-one median of $30,936 (48% growth). Set against the median field overall ($45,010 at year one, $65,763 at year five), this field starts below the pack and ends below it.

Scorecard separates the first-year figure by Pell history for this field: $30,009 for graduates who received Pell, $32,311 for those who did not. The $2,302 difference tracks institutional mix and starting networks far more than it tracks the credential itself, and it is printed here because a Pell student comparing programs deserves the unblended number.

Inside its own CIP family, Fine and Studio Arts ranks 4 of 8 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $45,592. Its closest sibling is Visual and Performing Arts, General at $45,592, below this field's $45,885. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.

Ranked across all 182 published fields, Fine and Studio Arts stands number 176 by five-year earnings and number 178 by first-year earnings, and number 101 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 75 places.

The debt side of the same degree

Across the 347 programs that report debt for Fine and Studio Arts, the median graduate owes $21,000. Set beside the $30,936 year-one median, the debt is 68% of first-year gross earnings, about 8.1 months of pay before tax. Repaid on the standard 10-year schedule at 6.52%, it costs $239 monthly and $7,640 in interest. The student loan payoff calculator replays that schedule with your numbers, and the college ROI calculator weighs the full cost against the earnings table above.

Where graduates of this field earn the most

Where a student studies inside this field matters at least as much as the field itself. These five programs post the strongest five-year medians in Fine and Studio Arts among programs with at least 30 graduates in the count, led by Binghamton University at $72,959, against a national field median of $45,885.

InstitutionMedian earnings, 5 yearsMedian earnings, 1 yearMedian debtGraduates counted (5yr)
Binghamton University$72,959$37,995$15,87568
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo$72,638n/p$18,25055
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$71,088$38,697$19,708112
University of Southern California$66,367$32,077$19,87577
University of Utah$65,383$34,583$15,75066

Treat the top of this table as a research list, not a ranking to enroll by: medians reflect local labor markets and student mix as much as teaching. The honest comparison pairs each program's earnings here with its net price from the net price estimator and its four-year total from the degree cost calculator.

Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 1.6% of the 23,800 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $72,959 sits 59% above the national field median of $45,885. Its median debt, $15,875, runs below the field median of $21,000, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.

Sources and data: For Fine and Studio Arts specifically: earnings pool 22,871 graduates at year one and 23,800 at year five across 1,132 bachelor's programs in CIP code 5007. U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field-of-study data, release of October 15, 2026 (file Most-Recent-Cohorts-Field-of-Study_10152026), downloaded November 5, 2026 from collegescorecard.ed.gov. Earnings cover graduates who received federal aid, were working, and were not enrolled in the measurement year. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the starting salary for Fine and Studio Arts graduates?

Scorecard's first measured horizon is one year after graduation, and the graduate-weighted median there is $30,936 across 409 programs. By year five the median reaches $45,885.

What do Fine and Studio Arts graduates owe when they finish?

A median of $21,000 in federal loans at graduation. At the 2026-27 undergraduate rate of 6.52%, the standard 10-year payment is $239 a month.

Why does this page show two different medians for Fine and Studio Arts?

One median weights every program by its graduates counted, so it describes the middle graduate; the other is the middle program, unweighted. For this field they are $30,936 and $30,936 at year one, and printing both keeps the method honest.

How does Fine and Studio Arts compare with other degrees?

Its five-year median of $45,885 sits below the all-fields median of $65,763. The ranked table for all published fields is on the degree earnings hub in this section.