What Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management Graduates Earn
How much do Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management bachelor's graduates earn?
Across 469 bachelor's programs in Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management, Scorecard's graduate-weighted medians are $71,646 at year one and $96,720 at year five, with $25,802 of median debt at graduation.
The after side of the Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management decision: a $71,646 start, $96,720 by year five, and $25,802 of median debt, measured by the federal government rather than surveyed by marketers.
Updated November 5, 2026
Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)
The three rows below are the whole earnings story Scorecard can tell about Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management: $71,646, then $90,628, then $96,720. Each median is graduate-weighted, built from 143 programs at year one and 89 at year five, and the unweighted program median sits alongside so a reader can see how much the weighting itself is doing.
| Horizon | Median earnings (graduate-weighted) | Median program (unweighted) | Graduates counted | Share earning above the high-school threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year after graduation | $71,646 | $62,586 | 14,009 | 82.8% |
| 4 years after graduation | $90,628 | $82,886 | 8,540 | n/p |
| 5 years after graduation | $96,720 | $85,138 | 7,644 | 87.6% |
Five years out, the median graduate earns $96,720, which is $25,074 more than the year-one median of $71,646 (35% growth). Set against the median field overall ($45,010 at year one, $65,763 at year five), this field starts above the pack and ends above it.
The Pell split adds a second lens on the $71,646 year-one median: graduates who received Pell Grants earn a median of $69,061, and graduates who did not earn $77,710, a gap of $8,649. Read it as a map of where each group studied and the networks they carried in, not as the degree paying two different wages for the same work.
Inside its own CIP family, Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management ranks 3 of 8 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $82,542. Its closest sibling is Computer and Information Sciences, General at $96,454, below this field's $96,720. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.
Ranked across all 182 published fields, Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management stands number 20 by five-year earnings and number 24 by first-year earnings, and number 168 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 148 places.
The debt side of the same degree
Debt first, because earnings get the headlines: $25,802 is the median federal loan balance at graduation in Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management, pooled from 139 reporting programs. Against year-one earnings of $71,646 that balance is 36% of a year's gross pay, roughly 4.3 months of it. The standard 10-year repayment at 6.52% (the 2026-27 undergraduate Direct Loan rate) runs $293 a month and $9,387 in total interest. Your own balance and rate belong in the student loan payoff calculator; the degree-level verdict belongs in the college ROI calculator and the college major ROI calculator.
Where graduates of this field earn the most
One field, many markets: the five-year median for Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management is $96,720 nationally, yet the strongest programs below run far ahead of it. The ranking keeps a 30-graduate floor under every entry, and Rochester Institute of Technology heads the list at $165,285.
| Institution | Median earnings, 5 years | Median earnings, 1 year | Median debt | Graduates counted (5yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Institute of Technology | $165,285 | $99,592 | $26,124 | 56 |
| Capella University | $114,296 | $85,551 | $32,398 | 152 |
| Kennesaw State University | $112,690 | $65,497 | $22,648 | 70 |
| Champlain College | $109,183 | $81,742 | $25,161 | 97 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | $107,163 | $73,501 | $26,000 | 284 |
High program medians concentrate in high-wage metros and selective intakes, so read $165,285 as a market fact before reading it as a quality verdict. Costs for the same programs are checkable in the degree cost calculator and the net price estimator.
Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 8.6% of the 7,644 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $165,285 sits 71% above the national field median of $96,720. Its median debt, $26,124, runs above the field median of $25,802, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.
Frequently asked questions
What do Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management graduates earn at the start of their careers?
The one-year median is $71,646, pooled from 14,009 graduates counted. Four years out it is $90,628 and five years out $96,720.
What is the median student debt in Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management?
$25,802 at graduation, across 139 programs reporting debt. Spread over the standard 10-year plan at 6.52%, that is $293 a month and $9,387 of interest.
How many programs report Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management earnings data?
469 bachelor's programs carry the field in the Scorecard file; 143 report a one-year median, 101 a four-year median, and 89 a five-year median. Fields with fewer than 10 reporting at any horizon are not published on this site.
Where can I check the return on a Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management degree?
Start with this page's ratio: $25,802 of median debt against $96,720 of five-year median earnings. Then run your own cost and borrowing through the college ROI calculator or the college major ROI calculator for a decision-grade answer.