What Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other Graduates Earn
How much do Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other bachelor's graduates earn?
One year out, the median bachelor's graduate in Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other earns $38,911; five years out, $67,287. The figures pool 724 graduates counted at the first horizon, and the median debt carried out of school is $23,000.
The after side of the Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other decision: a $38,911 start, $67,287 by year five, and $23,000 of median debt, measured by the federal government rather than surveyed by marketers.
Updated November 5, 2026
Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)
For Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, the federal file supports exactly three earnings snapshots, and this page prints all of them: $38,911 one year after graduation, $62,608 at four years, $67,287 at five. The weighting note matters: medians here count graduates, not programs, across 1,402 people in the five-year pool, which is why they can sit above or below the unweighted middle program shown in the next column.
| Horizon | Median earnings (graduate-weighted) | Median program (unweighted) | Graduates counted | Share earning above the high-school threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year after graduation | $38,911 | $38,911 | 724 | 29.4% |
| 4 years after graduation | $62,608 | $59,122 | 1,136 | n/p |
| 5 years after graduation | $67,287 | $59,625 | 1,402 | 67.1% |
The trajectory is the story here: $38,911 at year one, $62,608 at year four, $67,287 at year five. That is 73% growth across the window Scorecard measures, worth $28,376 a year by the fifth year. Fields with flat early curves repay debt slowly; this one's curve works in the borrower’s favor.
One more cut of the year-one data: Pell recipients in Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other post a median of $39,194, non-recipients $40,415. That $1,221 gap is the distance between two different student populations studying under one field name, and it narrows or widens by institution, which the program table below hints at.
Inside its own CIP family, Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other ranks 2 of 5 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $63,023. Its closest sibling is Journalism at $63,023, below this field's $67,287. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.
Ranked across all 182 published fields, Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other stands number 88 by five-year earnings and number 143 by first-year earnings, and number 141 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 53 places.
The debt side of the same degree
What does the median Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other graduate owe? $23,000, the graduate-weighted median over 11 programs with published debt figures. The ratio that matters is debt to first-year earnings: 59%, or 7.1 months of gross pay at the $38,911 median. At the 2026-27 undergraduate loan rate of 6.52%, the standard decade of repayment is $261 a month with $8,367 of interest on top. Model a different balance in the student loan payoff calculator before you borrow it, and sanity-check the degree in the college major ROI calculator.
Where graduates of this field earn the most
Where a student studies inside this field matters at least as much as the field itself. These five programs post the strongest five-year medians in Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other among programs with at least 30 graduates in the count, led by University of Minnesota-Twin Cities at $73,252, against a national field median of $67,287.
| Institution | Median earnings, 5 years | Median earnings, 1 year | Median debt | Graduates counted (5yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | $73,252 | $48,446 | $15,500 | 31 |
| Seton Hall University | $72,966 | n/p | n/p | 71 |
| High Point University | $72,904 | n/p | n/p | 75 |
| California Lutheran University | $72,733 | $45,968 | n/p | 36 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks | $68,017 | $38,911 | $23,000 | 156 |
High program medians concentrate in high-wage metros and selective intakes, so read $73,252 as a market fact before reading it as a quality verdict. Costs for the same programs are checkable in the degree cost calculator and the net price estimator.
Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 26.3% of the 1,402 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $73,252 sits 9% above the national field median of $67,287. Its median debt, $15,500, runs below the field median of $23,000, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other graduates earn?
The national median is $38,911 one year after graduation and $67,287 five years after, across the 17 bachelor's programs reporting 1-year earnings to College Scorecard (October 2026 release), weighted by graduates counted.
How much debt do Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other graduates carry?
The median cumulative federal loan debt at graduation is $23,000. On a standard 10-year plan at 6.52% that is $261 a month and $8,367 of interest in total.
How were the Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other national figures computed?
Scorecard publishes one median per program; this page takes the median of those program medians weighted by each program's graduates counted (724 people at year one), and prints the unweighted median program beside it. The field cleared a publication bar of at least 10 programs reporting at every horizon.
Is a degree in Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other worth it?
The inputs are on this page: $67,287 median earnings at year five against $23,000 median debt. The verdict depends on your actual cost, so run your numbers through the college ROI calculator and the college major ROI calculator.