What Apparel and Textiles Graduates Earn
How much do Apparel and Textiles bachelor's graduates earn?
One year out, the median bachelor's graduate in Apparel and Textiles earns $44,580; five years out, $64,787. The figures pool 2,806 graduates counted at the first horizon, and the median debt carried out of school is $20,755.
The after side of the Apparel and Textiles decision: a $44,580 start, $64,787 by year five, and $20,755 of median debt, measured by the federal government rather than surveyed by marketers.
Updated November 5, 2026
Median earnings at 1, 4, and 5 years (College Scorecard)
For Apparel and Textiles, the federal file supports exactly three earnings snapshots, and this page prints all of them: $44,580 one year after graduation, $58,647 at four years, $64,787 at five. The weighting note matters: medians here count graduates, not programs, across 3,108 people in the five-year pool, which is why they can sit above or below the unweighted middle program shown in the next column.
| Horizon | Median earnings (graduate-weighted) | Median program (unweighted) | Graduates counted | Share earning above the high-school threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year after graduation | $44,580 | $44,266 | 2,806 | 45.1% |
| 4 years after graduation | $58,647 | $58,046 | 3,250 | n/p |
| 5 years after graduation | $64,787 | $60,459 | 3,108 | 68.2% |
Earnings in this field climb $20,207 between the first and fifth year, a 45% rise that trails the all-fields pattern (the median field in this dataset pays $45,010 at year one and $65,763 at year five). Early-career growth this shape usually means the first job is a foothold: licensure, a portfolio, or a first promotion does the heavy lifting.
The Pell split adds a second lens on the $44,580 year-one median: graduates who received Pell Grants earn a median of $42,850, and graduates who did not earn $50,640, a gap of $7,790. Read it as a map of where each group studied and the networks they carried in, not as the degree paying two different wages for the same work.
Inside its own CIP family, Apparel and Textiles ranks 1 of 5 published bachelor's fields by five-year earnings; the family median at that horizon is $53,457. Its closest sibling is Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies at $54,107, below this field's $64,787. Family comparisons strip out the broad field effect and leave the specific program choice exposed.
Ranked across all 182 published fields, Apparel and Textiles stands number 97 by five-year earnings and number 97 by first-year earnings, and number 96 from the lowest median debt. Those three ranks together are the field's fingerprint: high earn rank with a low debt rank is the combination students are actually shopping for, and this field's spread between them is 1 places.
The debt side of the same degree
Debt first, because earnings get the headlines: $20,755 is the median federal loan balance at graduation in Apparel and Textiles, pooled from 42 reporting programs. Against year-one earnings of $44,580 that balance is 47% of a year's gross pay, roughly 5.6 months of it. The standard 10-year repayment at 6.52% (the 2026-27 undergraduate Direct Loan rate) runs $236 a month and $7,551 in total interest. Your own balance and rate belong in the student loan payoff calculator; the degree-level verdict belongs in the college ROI calculator and the college major ROI calculator.
Where graduates of this field earn the most
Where a student studies inside this field matters at least as much as the field itself. These five programs post the strongest five-year medians in Apparel and Textiles among programs with at least 30 graduates in the count, led by University of Delaware at $80,526, against a national field median of $64,787.
| Institution | Median earnings, 5 years | Median earnings, 1 year | Median debt | Graduates counted (5yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware | $80,526 | $53,050 | $27,000 | 94 |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | $78,433 | $53,936 | $19,384 | 96 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $74,045 | $59,432 | $18,500 | 59 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $70,791 | $48,197 | $20,000 | 67 |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | $70,006 | $49,266 | $19,500 | 129 |
High program medians concentrate in high-wage metros and selective intakes, so read $80,526 as a market fact before reading it as a quality verdict. Costs for the same programs are checkable in the degree cost calculator and the net price estimator.
Two more facts about the shape of this field: the five highest-paying programs in the table account for only 14.3% of the 3,108 graduates counted at five years, so the top of the table is a thin slice and not the field's center; and the leading program's five-year median of $80,526 sits 24% above the national field median of $64,787. Its median debt, $27,000, runs above the field median of $20,755, which is the trade a student at the top of this table is actually being offered.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Apparel and Textiles graduates earn after 5 years?
$64,787 is the graduate-weighted median at the five-year horizon, built from 54 programs and 3,108 graduates counted. The one-year median is $44,580, so the measured early-career growth is 45%.
How much debt do Apparel and Textiles graduates carry?
The median is $20,755 at graduation, equal to 47% of the first-year median earnings. Standard repayment at 6.52% over 10 years costs $236 a month.
Which Apparel and Textiles programs pay the most?
Among programs with at least 30 graduates counted at five years, University of Delaware posts the highest five-year median at $80,526. The top five are tabled on this page with their debt medians beside their earnings.
Is Apparel and Textiles a good major financially?
Financially, the field's own numbers are a $44,580 start, 45% growth to year five, and $20,755 of median debt. Whether that clears your cost of attendance is a personal calculation; the college ROI calculator and college major ROI calculator on this site run it.