Careers

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Salary and Pay

How much do Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers make?

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay a median of $51,000 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $55,100 across 424,040 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $45,580 and $61,610.

What Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $51,000 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$38,130$18.33
25th percentile$45,580$21.91
Median (50th)$51,000$24.52
75th percentile$61,610$29.62
90th percentile$75,850$36.47

Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers offer sit among all 424,040 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.

Employment and concentration

With 424,040 jobs nationally, Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers make up 0.28% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 56,650 of those jobs, the top three states hold 24.3%, and the deepest concentration sits in South Dakota (location quotient 2.79, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.

The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $75,850, which is 2.0 times the $38,130 at the 10th, a difference of $37,720 annually. Because the mean wage ($55,100) sits above the median ($51,000), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.

Pay by state

Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Hawaii at $76,970; the jobs leader is Texas:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas56,6504.11.49$54,380$49,830
California26,1001.40.53$61,980$57,940
Ohio20,1103.61.32$52,210$49,410
Illinois17,3402.91.04$53,630$49,730
Wisconsin16,8205.82.09$55,660$55,630
Florida16,3901.70.61$52,570$49,430
Pennsylvania16,0602.70.97$53,210$50,860
Georgia14,0302.91.05$49,960$48,000
Michigan13,6403.11.13$52,780$48,930
Indiana13,2604.21.51$53,020$48,460
Tennessee12,6103.91.40$49,420$47,280
Alabama12,5706.02.19$49,440$47,170
Louisiana12,3606.52.35$62,290$59,860
North Carolina12,0202.50.89$53,340$49,860
Virginia10,6902.60.96$58,250$57,350
Missouri10,2703.51.28$53,100$49,460
Oklahoma9,7805.82.10$50,820$48,490
Minnesota9,4203.21.17$59,220$58,730
Iowa9,2505.92.15$52,280$49,450
New York7,8100.80.30$60,700$57,230
Washington7,6802.20.79$64,730$61,730
Arizona7,6302.40.87$58,390$53,770
South Carolina7,6003.31.22$50,900$49,120
Kentucky7,3603.71.34$51,320$49,260
Arkansas7,2405.62.04$48,970$47,100
Mississippi6,5705.72.06$51,360$49,490
Kansas6,3104.41.60$52,360$49,040
Oregon4,8702.50.90$59,550$58,590
Colorado4,4701.50.56$59,190$57,200
Utah4,2302.50.90$57,200$56,050
Nebraska3,9903.91.43$53,060$50,550
South Dakota3,4807.72.79$49,280$48,340
Idaho3,3003.91.42$51,670$49,190
New Jersey3,3000.80.28$64,500$59,630
Maryland3,1901.20.42$59,800$56,420
Massachusetts3,0800.80.31$64,380$61,710
North Dakota2,7206.42.33$62,700$60,270
New Mexico2,3502.70.99$60,390$52,460
Rhode Island2,3504.81.73$61,480$57,000
West Virginia2,2803.31.18$52,720$47,000
Nevada2,0801.40.49$62,300$59,370
Connecticut2,0301.20.44$66,330$64,520
Maine1,9503.11.12$58,680$58,340
Wyoming1,9006.82.48$68,540$66,070
Montana1,3402.60.95$56,310$51,280
New Hampshire1,0401.50.55$60,080$57,700
Alaska6502.00.74$76,370$75,140
Hawaii5700.90.34$75,510$76,970
Delaware5101.10.39$61,310$56,510
Vermont3401.10.41$56,560$57,520
District of Columbia3300.50.17$66,140$58,700

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers stands number 86 by employment and number 506 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 11% more than its group median, and it supplies 4.8% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 28 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $51,000, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is the largest metro employer with 17,750 jobs, 4.2% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 382 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX17,750$56,540$53,810
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX11,870$54,050$49,290
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,150$53,840$50,700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA7,560$62,550$58,200
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA5,720$52,670$49,590
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,670$59,110$54,650
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI5,240$54,460$50,250
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ4,930$67,830$60,840
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI4,720$61,830$60,340
Tulsa, OK4,070$54,460$51,790

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,160$74,750$67,560
Baton Rouge, LA3,910$73,060$75,670
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA1,940$71,390$63,890
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA770$70,160$69,140
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT700$68,610$69,120
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ4,930$67,830$60,840
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA3,270$67,390$64,510
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV2,560$65,920$60,040
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA2,730$64,810$62,800
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH2,270$64,760$62,240

At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $29,490 a year, against $74,750 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

Budget arithmetic on the median: $4,250 a month before tax, $1,962 biweekly, $981 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($45,580) to the 75th ($61,610) is worth $16,030 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $56,100 would sit between the median ($51,000) and the 75th percentile ($61,610), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $45,580, is $5,420 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Production Occupations

Sibling occupations in Production Occupations: Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic, Printing Press Operators, Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers, Butchers and Meat Cutters, Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: For Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers (SOC 51-4121) the survey publishes 51 state rows and 382 metropolitan rows. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 estimates, released April 2, 2025: national file oesm24nat, state file oesm24st, metropolitan file oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. The wages here cover the 424,040 wage and salary workers BLS counted in this occupation; the self-employed are outside the OEWS survey. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average salary for Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers?

BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $55,100 and the median is $51,000 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.

Where do Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers earn the most?

At state level, Hawaii posts the highest median at $76,970. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $74,750 mean.

How many Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers jobs are there?

424,040 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX with 17,750 jobs.

Is $51,000 a good salary for Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers?

It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 424,040 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $61,610 is a top-quartile offer and one below $45,580 is a bottom-quartile one.