Tool and Die Makers Salary and Pay
How much do Tool and Die Makers make?
Median pay for Tool and Die Makers is $63,180 a year ($30.38); the mean is $65,100. The occupation employed 55,130 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $51,200 to $77,430.
Tool and Die Makers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($63,180); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $44,200 | $21.25 |
| 25th percentile | $51,200 | $24.61 |
| Median (50th) | $63,180 | $30.38 |
| 75th percentile | $77,430 | $37.23 |
| 90th percentile | $87,660 | $42.15 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Tool and Die Makers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $51,200. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
With 55,130 jobs nationally, Tool and Die Makers make up 0.04% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Michigan alone holds 9,190 of those jobs, the top three states hold 34.9%, and the deepest concentration sits in Michigan (location quotient 5.86, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $43,460 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($87,660) is 2.0 times the 10th percentile ($44,200), a gap of $43,460 a year. The mean of $65,100 sitting above the median of $63,180 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts Michigan first at 9,190 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Kansas would lead at $81,230. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | 9,190 | 2.1 | 5.86 | $67,190 | $64,030 |
| Ohio | 5,460 | 1.0 | 2.76 | $62,940 | $62,540 |
| Illinois | 4,590 | 0.8 | 2.12 | $62,100 | $60,610 |
| Indiana | 3,580 | 1.1 | 3.14 | $65,230 | $63,590 |
| Wisconsin | 2,970 | 1.0 | 2.84 | $65,570 | $65,850 |
| Pennsylvania | 2,910 | 0.5 | 1.35 | $59,250 | $59,540 |
| Tennessee | 2,180 | 0.7 | 1.86 | $60,040 | $60,690 |
| Kentucky | 2,100 | 1.1 | 2.95 | $64,240 | $64,620 |
| Connecticut | 1,800 | 1.1 | 2.99 | $73,860 | $76,310 |
| Missouri | 1,680 | 0.6 | 1.61 | $64,150 | $60,940 |
| Texas | 1,550 | 0.1 | 0.31 | $59,740 | $54,550 |
| North Carolina | 1,480 | 0.3 | 0.84 | $61,390 | $61,130 |
| New York | 1,460 | 0.2 | 0.43 | $70,080 | $67,790 |
| California | 1,380 | 0.1 | 0.21 | $75,600 | $77,800 |
| Washington | 1,200 | 0.3 | 0.95 | $81,370 | $78,310 |
| Minnesota | 1,060 | 0.4 | 1.01 | $69,190 | $65,400 |
| Massachusetts | 950 | 0.3 | 0.73 | $67,450 | $65,840 |
| Alabama | 870 | 0.4 | 1.16 | $62,090 | $63,500 |
| Georgia | 760 | 0.2 | 0.44 | $62,310 | $61,260 |
| Kansas | 750 | 0.5 | 1.46 | $72,310 | $81,230 |
| Iowa | 720 | 0.5 | 1.29 | $61,750 | $61,840 |
| South Carolina | 720 | 0.3 | 0.88 | $66,940 | $66,300 |
| New Jersey | 620 | 0.1 | 0.41 | $74,010 | $75,920 |
| Florida | 590 | 0.1 | 0.17 | $63,870 | $62,570 |
| Virginia | 450 | 0.1 | 0.31 | $56,870 | $60,800 |
| Nebraska | 440 | 0.4 | 1.21 | $64,260 | $64,810 |
| Mississippi | 390 | 0.3 | 0.95 | $53,840 | $52,230 |
| Oregon | 370 | 0.2 | 0.53 | $71,380 | $69,580 |
| Arkansas | 350 | 0.3 | 0.75 | $51,180 | $50,380 |
| Oklahoma | 340 | 0.2 | 0.55 | $60,170 | $64,080 |
| Arizona | 260 | 0.1 | 0.23 | $67,130 | $67,580 |
| New Hampshire | 260 | 0.4 | 1.08 | $71,430 | $68,210 |
| Rhode Island | 240 | 0.5 | 1.38 | $63,900 | $63,150 |
| Colorado | 220 | 0.1 | 0.21 | $65,280 | $62,970 |
| Nevada | 200 | 0.1 | 0.37 | $63,740 | $59,420 |
| Utah | 140 | 0.1 | 0.23 | $65,750 | $66,660 |
| Vermont | 140 | 0.4 | 1.26 | $63,160 | $59,000 |
| South Dakota | 100 | 0.2 | 0.64 | $55,090 | $55,570 |
| North Dakota | 90 | 0.2 | 0.58 | $65,660 | $65,980 |
| Maine | 70 | 0.1 | 0.31 | $71,610 | $76,500 |
| Idaho | 40 | 0.0 | 0.12 | $57,290 | $54,540 |
| West Virginia | 40 | 0.1 | 0.17 | $54,230 | $49,620 |
| Louisiana | n/p | n/p | n/p | $47,590 | $45,220 |
| Maryland | n/p | n/p | n/p | $60,520 | $53,520 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Tool and Die Makers stands number 373 by employment and number 356 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 37% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.6% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 22 of the 44 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $63,180, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is the largest metro employer with 4,540 jobs, 8.2% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 175 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 4,540 | $70,150 | $72,300 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 3,100 | $63,910 | $61,580 |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 1,660 | $64,530 | $62,850 |
| Cleveland, OH | 1,300 | $64,480 | $63,480 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 1,060 | $67,480 | $67,500 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 840 | $87,810 | $103,200 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 800 | $70,770 | $68,340 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 780 | $76,290 | $76,110 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 760 | $75,920 | $78,810 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 740 | $64,390 | $63,670 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 840 | $87,810 | $103,200 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 780 | $76,290 | $76,110 |
| Wichita, KS | 510 | $76,120 | $81,230 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 760 | $75,920 | $78,810 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 550 | $75,730 | $82,950 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | 700 | $75,400 | $76,590 |
| Waterbury-Shelton, CT | 570 | $72,660 | $73,860 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 800 | $70,770 | $68,340 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 4,540 | $70,150 | $72,300 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 540 | $69,040 | $66,020 |
At the other end, Pittsburgh, PA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $57,400 a year, against $87,810 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $5,265 a month before tax, $2,430 biweekly, $1,215 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($51,200) to the 75th ($77,430) is worth $26,230 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $69,498 would sit between the median ($63,180) and the 75th percentile ($77,430), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $51,200, is $11,980 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians, Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators, Chemical Plant and System Operators, Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers, Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders, Plant and System Operators, All Other. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Tool and Die Makers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $65,100 and the median is $63,180 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Tool and Die Makers earn the most?
At state level, Kansas posts the highest median at $81,230. At metro level, Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $87,810 mean.
How many Tool and Die Makers jobs are there?
55,130 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI with 4,540 jobs.
Is $63,180 a good salary for Tool and Die Makers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 55,130 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $77,430 is a top-quartile offer and one below $51,200 is a bottom-quartile one.