Slaughterers and Meat Packers Salary and Pay
How much do Slaughterers and Meat Packers make?
Slaughterers and Meat Packers pay a median of $39,790 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $40,710 across 67,500 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $35,940 and $45,930.
What Slaughterers and Meat Packers actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $39,790 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Slaughterers and Meat Packers, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $31,470 | $15.13 |
| 25th percentile | $35,940 | $17.28 |
| Median (50th) | $39,790 | $19.13 |
| 75th percentile | $45,930 | $22.08 |
| 90th percentile | $49,460 | $23.78 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Slaughterers and Meat Packers offer sit among all 67,500 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 67,500, or 0.04% of the U.S. total. California leads the state table with 6,830 jobs; the top three states sum to 26.3% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Nebraska posts a location quotient of 11.55, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $49,460, which is 1.6 times the $31,470 at the 10th, a difference of $17,990 annually. Because the mean wage ($40,710) sits above the median ($39,790), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
The state spread for Slaughterers and Meat Packers runs from the $48,080 median in Nebraska down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in California (6,830 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 6,830 | 0.4 | 0.86 | $41,580 | $38,660 |
| North Carolina | 5,750 | 1.2 | 2.68 | $40,240 | $39,790 |
| Nebraska | 5,140 | 5.1 | 11.55 | $47,560 | $48,080 |
| Texas | 4,430 | 0.3 | 0.73 | $38,600 | $41,230 |
| Iowa | 4,040 | 2.6 | 5.91 | $43,640 | $44,400 |
| Georgia | 4,000 | 0.8 | 1.88 | $36,430 | $36,680 |
| Illinois | 3,730 | 0.6 | 1.40 | $42,960 | $40,800 |
| Pennsylvania | 3,700 | 0.6 | 1.41 | $37,290 | $36,450 |
| Minnesota | 3,190 | 1.1 | 2.50 | $42,260 | $41,550 |
| Kansas | 2,430 | 1.7 | 3.88 | $47,880 | $47,310 |
| Wisconsin | 2,400 | 0.8 | 1.87 | $36,280 | $36,620 |
| Mississippi | 2,320 | 2.0 | 4.57 | $34,900 | $34,750 |
| Michigan | 1,740 | 0.4 | 0.90 | $42,000 | $42,390 |
| Ohio | 1,730 | 0.3 | 0.71 | $37,170 | $36,470 |
| Missouri | 1,630 | 0.6 | 1.27 | $42,850 | $44,730 |
| Indiana | 1,490 | 0.5 | 1.07 | $41,750 | $41,230 |
| Oklahoma | 1,430 | 0.8 | 1.94 | $38,540 | $44,530 |
| Arkansas | 1,130 | 0.9 | 2.01 | $34,680 | $34,780 |
| Washington | 1,000 | 0.3 | 0.65 | $46,000 | $46,460 |
| New Jersey | 830 | 0.2 | 0.45 | $37,630 | $34,410 |
| South Dakota | 800 | 1.8 | 4.04 | $43,690 | $43,020 |
| Utah | 780 | 0.5 | 1.04 | $39,560 | $40,470 |
| Kentucky | 740 | 0.4 | 0.84 | $41,500 | $41,080 |
| New York | 660 | 0.1 | 0.16 | $37,420 | $35,210 |
| Tennessee | 660 | 0.2 | 0.46 | $36,100 | $35,430 |
| Virginia | 620 | 0.2 | 0.35 | $36,540 | $36,490 |
| Louisiana | 580 | 0.3 | 0.69 | $34,600 | $38,860 |
| Colorado | 410 | 0.1 | 0.33 | $44,900 | $42,780 |
| Rhode Island | 400 | 0.8 | 1.85 | $36,330 | $36,400 |
| Oregon | 380 | 0.2 | 0.44 | $42,550 | $40,430 |
| South Carolina | 250 | 0.1 | 0.25 | $38,630 | $38,850 |
| Idaho | 240 | 0.3 | 0.66 | $40,460 | $39,770 |
| Alabama | 210 | 0.1 | 0.22 | $33,340 | $32,930 |
| Florida | 210 | 0.0 | 0.05 | $33,690 | $32,490 |
| Delaware | 150 | 0.3 | 0.71 | $31,650 | $29,220 |
| North Dakota | 150 | 0.4 | 0.80 | $44,800 | $42,220 |
| West Virginia | 140 | 0.2 | 0.45 | $30,130 | $21,250 |
| Montana | 130 | 0.2 | 0.57 | $43,910 | $46,180 |
| Massachusetts | 120 | 0.0 | 0.07 | $42,830 | $44,140 |
| Hawaii | 100 | 0.2 | 0.38 | $40,080 | $38,530 |
| Connecticut | 90 | 0.1 | 0.12 | $35,830 | $34,240 |
| Vermont | 70 | 0.2 | 0.52 | $41,530 | $40,860 |
| Maine | 40 | 0.1 | 0.15 | $42,620 | $38,950 |
| Nevada | 40 | 0.0 | 0.06 | $42,070 | $40,420 |
| New Hampshire | 40 | 0.1 | 0.14 | $41,340 | $37,690 |
| Arizona | n/p | n/p | n/p | $45,330 | $47,470 |
| Maryland | n/p | n/p | n/p | $45,100 | $37,820 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Slaughterers and Meat Packers stands number 333 by employment and number 709 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 14% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.8% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 22 of the 47 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $39,790, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Fresno, CA is the largest metro employer with 3,170 jobs, 4.7% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno, CA | 3,170 | $41,560 | $37,980 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,840 | $42,000 | $35,630 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 1,580 | $39,260 | $37,700 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | 1,120 | $48,470 | $49,630 |
| Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | 1,120 | $47,100 | $48,080 |
| Merced, CA | 1,060 | $41,430 | $38,660 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 980 | $38,290 | $34,570 |
| Gainesville, GA | 840 | $39,080 | $38,850 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 810 | $39,980 | $37,540 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 710 | $37,390 | $37,620 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE-IA | 1,120 | $48,470 | $49,630 |
| Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | 1,120 | $47,100 | $48,080 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,840 | $42,000 | $35,630 |
| Fresno, CA | 3,170 | $41,560 | $37,980 |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 580 | $41,460 | $43,570 |
| Merced, CA | 1,060 | $41,430 | $38,660 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 810 | $39,980 | $37,540 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 1,580 | $39,260 | $37,700 |
| Gainesville, GA | 840 | $39,080 | $38,850 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 980 | $38,290 | $34,570 |
At the other end, Jackson, MS posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $33,990 a year, against $48,470 in Omaha, NE-IA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median Slaughterers and Meat Packers paycheck, gross, is $1,530 every two weeks on an annual $39,790, which is $3,316 a month and $765 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($35,940) to the 75th ($45,930) is worth $9,990 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $43,769 would sit between the median ($39,790) and the 75th percentile ($45,930), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $35,940, is $3,850 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners, Nuclear Power Reactor Operators, Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic, Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators, Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic, Shoe Machine Operators and Tenders. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Slaughterers and Meat Packers?
$39,790 a year ($19.13), the middle wage among 67,500 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $45,930 and the 90th is $49,460.
Where are Slaughterers and Meat Packers jobs concentrated?
By headcount, California leads with 6,830 jobs; by concentration, Nebraska leads with a location quotient of 11.55, meaning the occupation is 11.55 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Slaughterers and Meat Packers earn?
$49,460 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($39,790) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Slaughterers and Meat Packers pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.