Sewers, Hand Salary and Pay
How much do Sewers, Hand make?
Median pay for Sewers, Hand is $33,760 a year ($16.23); the mean is $34,810. The occupation employed 2,240 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $29,210 to $38,180.
Sewers, Hand salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $25,530 | $12.28 |
| 25th percentile | $29,210 | $14.04 |
| Median (50th) | $33,760 | $16.23 |
| 75th percentile | $38,180 | $18.36 |
| 90th percentile | $46,320 | $22.27 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Sewers, Hand worker at that point in the distribution, so $38,180 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 2,240 Sewers, Hand jobs in May 2024, which is 0.00% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Maine, where the location quotient is 4.88, meaning the occupation holds 4.88 times its national share of local jobs. Texas employs the most people outright, 250 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 30.8% of the national total.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $46,320, which is 1.8 times the $25,530 at the 10th, a difference of $20,790 annually. Because the mean wage ($34,810) sits above the median ($33,760), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts Texas first at 250 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Colorado would lead at $44,090. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 250 | 0.0 | 1.26 | $27,600 | $27,590 |
| New York | 220 | 0.0 | 1.58 | $38,500 | $36,260 |
| Pennsylvania | 220 | 0.0 | 2.48 | $33,240 | $32,790 |
| Florida | 190 | 0.0 | 1.36 | $36,710 | $36,090 |
| Illinois | 170 | 0.0 | 1.96 | $37,220 | $34,000 |
| California | 150 | 0.0 | 0.58 | $39,210 | $35,550 |
| Georgia | 80 | 0.0 | 1.16 | $38,660 | $39,400 |
| Mississippi | 70 | 0.1 | 3.89 | $22,250 | $21,170 |
| Massachusetts | 60 | 0.0 | 1.11 | $37,860 | $33,430 |
| Missouri | 60 | 0.0 | 1.31 | $33,640 | $29,780 |
| North Carolina | 60 | 0.0 | 0.82 | $31,970 | $33,310 |
| Maine | 50 | 0.1 | 4.88 | $32,420 | $30,170 |
| Colorado | 40 | 0.0 | 1.01 | $43,200 | $44,090 |
| Ohio | 30 | 0.0 | 0.38 | $29,220 | $28,390 |
| Alabama | n/p | n/p | n/p | $29,070 | $28,190 |
| Indiana | n/p | n/p | n/p | $39,600 | $38,710 |
| Kentucky | n/p | n/p | n/p | $31,160 | $30,630 |
| Maryland | n/p | n/p | n/p | $32,790 | $32,570 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Sewers, Hand stands number 800 by employment and number 811 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 27% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.0% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 7 of the 18 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $33,760, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 210 jobs, 9.4% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 210 | $38,820 | $36,260 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 70 | $33,470 | $28,640 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 40 | $43,730 | $47,440 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | n/p | $41,840 | $43,930 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | n/p | $36,610 | $33,980 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | n/p | $30,810 | $28,420 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | n/p | $32,940 | $32,790 |
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $33,760 works out to $2,813 a month before taxes, $1,298 per biweekly paycheck, and $649 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($29,210) to the 75th ($38,180) is worth $8,970 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $37,136 would sit between the median ($33,760) and the 75th percentile ($38,180), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $29,210, is $4,550 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials, Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers, Prepress Technicians and Workers, Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic, Upholsterers, Tire Builders. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Sewers, Hand?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $34,810 and the median is $33,760 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Sewers, Hand earn the most?
At state level, Colorado posts the highest median at $44,090. At metro level, BLS publishes no metro estimates for this occupation.
How many Sewers, Hand jobs are there?
2,240 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 210 jobs.
Is $33,760 a good salary for Sewers, Hand?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 2,240 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $38,180 is a top-quartile offer and one below $29,210 is a bottom-quartile one.