Security Guards Salary and Pay
How much do Security Guards make?
The median Security Guards worker earns $38,370 a year ($18.45), and the mean annual wage is $42,890. BLS counted 1,241,770 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $35,100 and $46,660.
One page for the whole Security Guards pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 51 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $38,370 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $29,800 | $14.33 |
| 25th percentile | $35,100 | $16.88 |
| Median (50th) | $38,370 | $18.45 |
| 75th percentile | $46,660 | $22.43 |
| 90th percentile | $59,580 | $28.64 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Security Guards ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $35,100. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
With 1,241,770 jobs nationally, Security Guards make up 0.81% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 185,510 of those jobs, the top three states hold 33.6%, and the deepest concentration sits in District of Columbia (location quotient 2.83, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $29,780 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($59,580) is 2.0 times the 10th percentile ($29,800), a gap of $29,780 a year. The mean of $42,890 sitting above the median of $38,370 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is District of Columbia at $63,130; the jobs leader is California:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 185,510 | 10.3 | 1.28 | $45,970 | $43,930 |
| New York | 132,140 | 13.8 | 1.72 | $45,920 | $42,680 |
| Texas | 99,370 | 7.2 | 0.89 | $37,500 | $33,390 |
| Florida | 95,350 | 9.7 | 1.21 | $39,000 | $36,090 |
| Illinois | 53,560 | 8.8 | 1.10 | $43,850 | $38,630 |
| Pennsylvania | 43,710 | 7.3 | 0.90 | $40,770 | $37,680 |
| New Jersey | 37,970 | 8.9 | 1.11 | $43,270 | $38,720 |
| Georgia | 35,410 | 7.3 | 0.91 | $39,720 | $35,670 |
| Ohio | 34,590 | 6.3 | 0.78 | $40,500 | $36,180 |
| Virginia | 33,440 | 8.2 | 1.02 | $47,650 | $43,440 |
| North Carolina | 29,360 | 6.0 | 0.74 | $40,600 | $35,900 |
| Tennessee | 28,260 | 8.6 | 1.07 | $39,630 | $36,090 |
| Maryland | 27,220 | 9.9 | 1.23 | $44,850 | $38,590 |
| Arizona | 26,720 | 8.4 | 1.04 | $41,260 | $38,560 |
| Michigan | 25,760 | 5.9 | 0.73 | $40,100 | $38,120 |
| Nevada | 25,610 | 16.7 | 2.08 | $39,880 | $38,340 |
| Washington | 24,820 | 7.0 | 0.87 | $52,940 | $48,010 |
| Massachusetts | 24,100 | 6.6 | 0.82 | $45,680 | $44,950 |
| Missouri | 19,180 | 6.6 | 0.82 | $45,880 | $40,680 |
| Indiana | 17,900 | 5.6 | 0.70 | $42,650 | $37,560 |
| Colorado | 16,830 | 5.8 | 0.72 | $47,850 | $46,080 |
| South Carolina | 16,180 | 7.1 | 0.88 | $36,030 | $34,820 |
| District of Columbia | 16,160 | 22.8 | 2.83 | $60,420 | $63,130 |
| Louisiana | 15,780 | 8.3 | 1.02 | $35,530 | $31,660 |
| Alabama | 15,050 | 7.2 | 0.89 | $34,640 | $31,210 |
| Minnesota | 14,030 | 4.8 | 0.60 | $50,110 | $46,020 |
| Kentucky | 13,500 | 6.8 | 0.84 | $36,760 | $35,520 |
| Oklahoma | 12,320 | 7.3 | 0.90 | $40,500 | $36,580 |
| Connecticut | 12,040 | 7.2 | 0.89 | $43,150 | $39,990 |
| Wisconsin | 11,670 | 4.0 | 0.50 | $43,000 | $39,110 |
| Oregon | 11,550 | 5.9 | 0.73 | $46,110 | $43,680 |
| Hawaii | 9,790 | 15.8 | 1.96 | $43,310 | $41,770 |
| Mississippi | 9,600 | 8.3 | 1.03 | $32,750 | $29,710 |
| New Mexico | 8,240 | 9.6 | 1.19 | $45,330 | $38,650 |
| Utah | 7,000 | 4.1 | 0.51 | $43,130 | $42,440 |
| Kansas | 6,790 | 4.7 | 0.59 | $41,440 | $36,090 |
| Arkansas | 6,680 | 5.2 | 0.64 | $38,670 | $37,090 |
| Iowa | 6,450 | 4.1 | 0.51 | $40,310 | $37,380 |
| West Virginia | 6,290 | 9.0 | 1.11 | $39,430 | $37,220 |
| Nebraska | 4,440 | 4.4 | 0.54 | $43,260 | $38,940 |
| Delaware | 3,230 | 6.8 | 0.84 | $44,940 | $37,690 |
| Rhode Island | 3,190 | 6.5 | 0.80 | $39,540 | $38,900 |
| Idaho | 2,710 | 3.2 | 0.40 | $48,350 | $40,610 |
| New Hampshire | 2,630 | 3.8 | 0.48 | $47,720 | $44,510 |
| Alaska | 2,050 | 6.4 | 0.79 | $54,720 | $48,620 |
| Maine | 1,760 | 2.8 | 0.34 | $42,310 | $41,400 |
| Montana | 1,440 | 2.8 | 0.35 | $39,130 | $38,300 |
| South Dakota | 1,420 | 3.1 | 0.39 | $39,340 | $37,010 |
| North Dakota | 1,230 | 2.9 | 0.36 | $42,080 | $39,970 |
| Wyoming | 1,020 | 3.7 | 0.46 | $38,560 | $36,330 |
| Vermont | 830 | 2.7 | 0.34 | $43,830 | $42,800 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Security Guards stands number 26 by employment and number 731 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Protective Service Occupations, the group median wage is $58,610 across 24 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 35% less than its group median, and it supplies 34.0% of the group's 3,654,920 jobs. In 27 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $38,370, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 138,940 jobs, 11.2% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 391 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 138,940 | $45,680 | $42,030 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 77,910 | $45,250 | $42,940 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 48,140 | $44,020 | $38,630 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 41,760 | $40,490 | $36,460 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 39,200 | $55,040 | $47,260 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 29,900 | $39,850 | $34,130 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 27,180 | $37,910 | $32,480 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 25,400 | $51,600 | $46,740 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 25,150 | $43,440 | $38,590 |
| San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | 23,570 | $21,140 | $20,210 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Falls, ID | 500 | $76,610 | $79,470 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | 650 | $76,570 | $87,770 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | 570 | $70,130 | $45,860 |
| Anchorage, AK | 1,120 | $55,550 | $48,260 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 39,200 | $55,040 | $47,260 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 16,320 | $53,000 | $48,400 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | 520 | $52,690 | $47,270 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 10,620 | $51,980 | $46,080 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 25,400 | $51,600 | $46,740 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 10,150 | $51,590 | $45,930 |
At the other end, Aguadilla, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $20,880 a year, against $76,610 in Idaho Falls, ID. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $3,198 a month before tax, $1,476 biweekly, $738 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($35,100) to the 75th ($46,660) is worth $11,560 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $42,207 would sit between the median ($38,370) and the 75th percentile ($46,660), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $35,100, is $3,270 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Protective Service Occupations
Sibling occupations in Protective Service Occupations: Bailiffs, Fire Inspectors and Investigators, Animal Control Workers, Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators, Parking Enforcement Workers, Fish and Game Wardens. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Security Guards?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $42,890 and the median is $38,370 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Security Guards earn the most?
At state level, District of Columbia posts the highest median at $63,130. At metro level, Idaho Falls, ID leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $76,610 mean.
How many Security Guards jobs are there?
1,241,770 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 138,940 jobs.
Is $38,370 a good salary for Security Guards?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 1,241,770 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $46,660 is a top-quartile offer and one below $35,100 is a bottom-quartile one.