Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary Salary and Pay
How much do Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary make?
In May 2024 the middle Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary worker earned $75,890 a year, the average was $87,980, and the survey counted 12,680 jobs. The 25th percentile is $57,290 and the 75th is $101,420.
The complete pay picture for Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary: 12,680 jobs nationally, a median of $75,890, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $44,150 | n/p |
| 25th percentile | $57,290 | n/p |
| Median (50th) | $75,890 | n/p |
| 75th percentile | $101,420 | n/p |
| 90th percentile | $158,240 | n/p |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($44,150) to the 90th ($158,240). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 12,680 people in May 2024, 0.01% of every job BLS counted. California is the largest employer at 1,900 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 32.7% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in West Virginia, whose location quotient of 2.53 says this work is 2.53 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
One in ten workers in this field earns $44,150 or less, and one in ten earns $158,240 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 3.6 to 1 and the annual gap is $114,090. The mean ($87,980) versus median ($75,890) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
California posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $130,340, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,900 | 0.1 | 1.28 | $137,540 | $130,340 |
| Texas | 1,460 | 0.1 | 1.28 | $80,500 | $75,570 |
| New York | 790 | 0.1 | 1.01 | $92,970 | $82,770 |
| North Carolina | 740 | 0.2 | 1.84 | $70,160 | $63,450 |
| Pennsylvania | 550 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $79,420 | $72,390 |
| Illinois | 530 | 0.1 | 1.06 | $83,760 | $75,840 |
| Ohio | 460 | 0.1 | 1.01 | $66,020 | $61,090 |
| Indiana | 430 | 0.1 | 1.65 | $70,930 | $63,960 |
| South Carolina | 380 | 0.2 | 2.02 | $83,500 | $78,280 |
| Oregon | 360 | 0.2 | 2.23 | $92,780 | $75,180 |
| Virginia | 340 | 0.1 | 1.03 | $68,980 | $57,930 |
| Michigan | 330 | 0.1 | 0.91 | $107,530 | $80,310 |
| Washington | 280 | 0.1 | 0.96 | $72,150 | $66,840 |
| Massachusetts | 270 | 0.1 | 0.92 | $84,450 | $80,270 |
| New Jersey | 270 | 0.1 | 0.77 | $85,520 | $69,550 |
| Minnesota | 250 | 0.1 | 1.06 | $81,980 | $77,080 |
| Kentucky | 210 | 0.1 | 1.25 | $70,060 | $63,190 |
| Missouri | 210 | 0.1 | 0.87 | $93,230 | $76,890 |
| Connecticut | 200 | 0.1 | 1.43 | $75,570 | $71,180 |
| Arkansas | 190 | 0.2 | 1.83 | $67,110 | $61,490 |
| Colorado | 190 | 0.1 | 0.79 | $67,250 | $62,530 |
| Georgia | 190 | 0.0 | 0.47 | $66,750 | $63,260 |
| Mississippi | 190 | 0.2 | 2.04 | $72,520 | $64,160 |
| Utah | 190 | 0.1 | 1.34 | $69,580 | $55,770 |
| Alabama | 150 | 0.1 | 0.89 | $68,700 | $66,270 |
| Iowa | 150 | 0.1 | 1.17 | $72,210 | $64,230 |
| Tennessee | 150 | 0.0 | 0.55 | $79,800 | $79,410 |
| West Virginia | 150 | 0.2 | 2.53 | $71,330 | $64,430 |
| Maryland | 130 | 0.0 | 0.59 | $98,180 | $81,110 |
| Oklahoma | 110 | 0.1 | 0.79 | $78,550 | $69,270 |
| Arizona | 90 | 0.0 | 0.33 | $104,780 | $94,660 |
| Florida | 80 | 0.0 | 0.10 | $85,890 | $68,140 |
| Kansas | 80 | 0.1 | 0.64 | $67,450 | $59,070 |
| Louisiana | 80 | 0.0 | 0.51 | $71,390 | $63,510 |
| New Hampshire | 70 | 0.1 | 1.18 | $71,970 | $66,160 |
| South Dakota | 60 | 0.1 | 1.63 | $59,760 | $59,980 |
| Wisconsin | 60 | 0.0 | 0.26 | $67,430 | $65,070 |
| Idaho | 40 | 0.1 | 0.61 | $80,680 | $82,220 |
| New Mexico | 40 | 0.1 | 0.63 | $70,400 | $75,170 |
| North Dakota | 40 | 0.1 | 1.03 | $59,460 | $60,130 |
| Wyoming | 30 | 0.1 | 1.49 | $69,280 | $65,460 |
| Maine | n/p | n/p | n/p | $87,370 | $64,940 |
| Nebraska | n/p | n/p | n/p | $85,690 | $82,400 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary stands number 646 by employment and number 249 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Educational Instruction and Library Occupations, the group median wage is $76,210 across 64 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 0% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.1% of the group's 8,947,690 jobs. In 12 of the 43 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $75,890, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest metro employer with 780 jobs, 6.2% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 780 | $144,520 | $132,210 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 540 | $109,330 | $96,760 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 370 | $83,130 | $81,100 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 260 | $83,250 | $78,440 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 250 | $79,310 | $77,810 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 240 | $68,570 | $63,190 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 230 | $137,760 | $127,900 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 190 | $140,670 | $143,060 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 160 | $77,740 | $71,790 |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | 150 | $82,360 | $76,970 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 780 | $144,520 | $132,210 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 540 | $109,330 | $96,760 |
At the other end, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $109,330 a year, against $144,520 in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $75,890 works out to $6,324 a month before taxes, $2,919 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,459 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($57,290) to the 75th ($101,420) is worth $44,130 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $83,479 would sit between the median ($75,890) and the 75th percentile ($101,420), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $57,290, is $18,600 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary, Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary, Museum Technicians and Conservators, Economics Teachers, Postsecondary, Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary, Curators. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary make?
The median annual wage is $75,890 and the mean is $87,980 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $57,290 and $101,420 a year.
Which state pays Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary the most?
By median annual wage, California leads the state table at $130,340, based on 1,900 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary are there in the United States?
BLS counted 12,680 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 1,900 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $44,150 or less and one in ten earns $158,240 or more; the median, $75,890, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 12,680 counted jobs.