Careers

Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters Salary and Pay

How much do Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters make?

Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters pay a median of $74,080 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $75,490 across 42,710 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $63,480 and $82,060.

Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$53,490$25.72
25th percentile$63,480$30.52
Median (50th)$74,080$35.62
75th percentile$82,060$39.45
90th percentile$103,350$49.69

A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $63,480. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.

Employment and concentration

With 42,710 jobs nationally, Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters make up 0.03% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: New York alone holds 6,740 of those jobs, the top three states hold 32.0%, and the deepest concentration sits in Nebraska (location quotient 4.31, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.

One in ten workers in this field earns $53,490 or less, and one in ten earns $103,350 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 1.9 to 1 and the annual gap is $49,860. The mean ($75,490) versus median ($74,080) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.

Pay by state

Sorted by employment, the table below puts New York first at 6,740 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Indiana would lead at $82,460. Both orderings are printed in one table:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
New York6,7400.72.55$84,800$78,050
Texas4,3400.31.13$70,010$67,580
Pennsylvania2,5800.41.55$73,090$79,180
Illinois2,5700.41.53$80,240$75,970
Indiana1,6700.51.89$79,670$82,460
California1,3900.10.28$74,040$67,550
Georgia1,3700.31.02$67,400$61,920
Kansas1,3000.93.28$62,390$65,940
Florida1,2500.10.46$74,670$82,060
Nebraska1,2101.24.31$84,070$77,330
Iowa1,0800.72.50$76,610$76,640
Washington1,0200.31.04$69,600$61,860
Ohio8900.20.58$57,040$53,490
Tennessee7300.20.80$67,180$61,890
Michigan6600.10.54$74,420$73,780
Minnesota5900.20.73$76,020$71,930
Missouri5900.20.73$69,510$66,370
Arkansas5300.41.48$67,820$66,070
North Carolina5000.10.37$62,720$55,880
Oregon4100.20.76$69,100$66,910
Wisconsin4100.10.50$67,400$67,670
Arizona4000.10.46$74,460$74,160
Colorado4000.10.50$76,740$70,000
New Mexico3800.41.59$71,410$69,460
Oklahoma3600.20.76$83,900$76,040
West Virginia3400.51.75$71,860$62,120
Mississippi3200.31.00n/pn/p
Idaho2900.31.22$68,420$70,210
Maryland2800.10.37$80,220$78,190
South Carolina1800.10.28$85,490$72,520
Kentucky1300.10.23$52,540$51,570
Montana1200.20.83$74,590$75,990
South Dakota1100.20.87$59,520$61,860
New Hampshire600.10.32$70,290$62,160
Delawaren/pn/pn/p$81,450$80,970
Virginian/pn/pn/p$69,450$76,720
Wyomingn/pn/pn/p$77,620$66,760

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters stands number 415 by employment and number 259 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, the group median wage is $52,310 across 50 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 42% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.3% of the group's 13,645,590 jobs. In 13 of the 36 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $74,080, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 3,860 jobs, 9.0% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 5 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ3,860$72,850$78,050
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN110$77,570$85,560
Duluth, MN-WI80$80,550$83,200
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX50$64,330$58,280
Memphis, TN-MS-ARn/p$44,890$46,380

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ3,860$72,850$78,050

At the other end, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $72,850 a year, against $72,850 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

The median Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters paycheck, gross, is $2,849 every two weeks on an annual $74,080, which is $6,173 a month and $1,425 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($63,480) to the 75th ($82,060) is worth $18,580 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.

To place a real offer: a salary of $81,488 would sit between the median ($74,080) and the 75th percentile ($82,060), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $63,480, is $10,600 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians, Transportation Workers, All Other, Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders, Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors, Subway and Streetcar Operators, Ship Engineers. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: For Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters (SOC 53-4031) the survey publishes 37 state rows and 5 metropolitan rows. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2024 estimates, released April 2, 2025: national file oesm24nat, state file oesm24st, metropolitan file oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. The wages here cover the 42,710 wage and salary workers BLS counted in this occupation; the self-employed are outside the OEWS survey. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters?

$74,080 a year ($35.62), the middle wage among 42,710 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $82,060 and the 90th is $103,350.

Where are Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters jobs concentrated?

By headcount, New York leads with 6,740 jobs; by concentration, Nebraska leads with a location quotient of 4.31, meaning the occupation is 4.31 times as dense there as nationally.

What do the top 10% of Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters earn?

$103,350 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($74,080) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.

How does EveryCalc get Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters pay data?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.