Radiologic Technologists and Technicians Salary and Pay
How much do Radiologic Technologists and Technicians make?
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay a median of $77,660 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $79,760 across 223,460 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $62,910 and $93,610.
One page for the whole Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 51 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($77,660); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $52,360 | $25.18 |
| 25th percentile | $62,910 | $30.24 |
| Median (50th) | $77,660 | $37.34 |
| 75th percentile | $93,610 | $45.01 |
| 90th percentile | $106,990 | $51.44 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($52,360) to the 90th ($106,990). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 223,460 Radiologic Technologists and Technicians jobs in May 2024, which is 0.14% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in West Virginia, where the location quotient is 1.78, meaning the occupation holds 1.78 times its national share of local jobs. California employs the most people outright, 19,550 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 24.2% of the national total.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $106,990, which is 2.0 times the $52,360 at the 10th, a difference of $54,630 annually. Because the mean wage ($79,760) sits above the median ($77,660), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
California posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $107,670, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 19,550 | 1.1 | 0.75 | $112,120 | $107,670 |
| Texas | 19,200 | 1.4 | 0.96 | $75,770 | $76,800 |
| Florida | 15,400 | 1.6 | 1.08 | $71,000 | $71,190 |
| New York | 14,370 | 1.5 | 1.04 | $92,080 | $91,520 |
| Ohio | 9,660 | 1.7 | 1.21 | $72,100 | $75,480 |
| Pennsylvania | 8,790 | 1.5 | 1.01 | $71,230 | $68,010 |
| North Carolina | 8,110 | 1.7 | 1.14 | $70,410 | $67,150 |
| Illinois | 7,500 | 1.2 | 0.85 | $78,440 | $77,890 |
| Michigan | 7,180 | 1.6 | 1.13 | $71,670 | $68,480 |
| Georgia | 7,160 | 1.5 | 1.02 | $73,350 | $67,270 |
| New Jersey | 6,210 | 1.5 | 1.01 | $89,390 | $85,520 |
| Indiana | 5,270 | 1.7 | 1.14 | $73,280 | $76,600 |
| Virginia | 5,190 | 1.3 | 0.88 | $80,940 | $79,670 |
| Massachusetts | 5,010 | 1.4 | 0.95 | $96,180 | $99,910 |
| Tennessee | 4,780 | 1.5 | 1.01 | $66,100 | $63,940 |
| Wisconsin | 4,740 | 1.6 | 1.12 | $75,850 | $76,200 |
| Arizona | 4,680 | 1.5 | 1.01 | $85,250 | $84,480 |
| Missouri | 4,620 | 1.6 | 1.09 | $70,330 | $67,120 |
| Minnesota | 4,250 | 1.5 | 1.00 | $83,650 | $80,960 |
| Washington | 4,040 | 1.1 | 0.79 | $93,960 | $93,920 |
| Colorado | 3,920 | 1.4 | 0.94 | $84,480 | $83,740 |
| Kentucky | 3,750 | 1.9 | 1.30 | $66,280 | $64,840 |
| Alabama | 3,740 | 1.8 | 1.24 | $58,270 | $56,790 |
| South Carolina | 3,680 | 1.6 | 1.12 | $66,450 | $65,100 |
| Louisiana | 3,560 | 1.9 | 1.28 | $64,430 | $62,760 |
| Maryland | 3,560 | 1.3 | 0.90 | $82,570 | $79,630 |
| Oklahoma | 3,330 | 2.0 | 1.36 | $69,020 | $66,610 |
| Connecticut | 2,680 | 1.6 | 1.10 | $89,960 | $85,370 |
| Iowa | 2,480 | 1.6 | 1.09 | $66,730 | $64,350 |
| Mississippi | 2,460 | 2.1 | 1.46 | $55,740 | $53,340 |
| Oregon | 2,410 | 1.2 | 0.84 | $95,510 | $99,530 |
| Arkansas | 2,210 | 1.7 | 1.19 | $61,810 | $60,430 |
| Kansas | 2,110 | 1.5 | 1.02 | $71,300 | $68,740 |
| West Virginia | 1,810 | 2.6 | 1.78 | $69,840 | $66,780 |
| Nebraska | 1,580 | 1.6 | 1.07 | $71,510 | $68,520 |
| Utah | 1,580 | 0.9 | 0.64 | $79,270 | $80,080 |
| Nevada | 1,530 | 1.0 | 0.69 | $94,630 | $88,120 |
| Idaho | 1,420 | 1.7 | 1.16 | $74,150 | $78,000 |
| Maine | 1,160 | 1.8 | 1.26 | $77,090 | $77,750 |
| New Hampshire | 1,160 | 1.7 | 1.17 | $82,210 | $82,010 |
| New Mexico | 1,140 | 1.3 | 0.92 | $74,890 | $74,060 |
| South Dakota | 1,020 | 2.3 | 1.56 | $67,850 | $66,320 |
| Montana | 860 | 1.7 | 1.16 | $72,120 | $75,280 |
| Rhode Island | 810 | 1.6 | 1.14 | $85,920 | $84,630 |
| Hawaii | 720 | 1.2 | 0.80 | $90,260 | $99,670 |
| North Dakota | 660 | 1.6 | 1.07 | $70,490 | $63,850 |
| Delaware | 590 | 1.2 | 0.86 | $83,070 | $84,570 |
| District of Columbia | 550 | 0.8 | 0.54 | $95,290 | $99,080 |
| Vermont | 490 | 1.6 | 1.12 | $82,000 | $85,450 |
| Wyoming | 450 | 1.6 | 1.11 | $78,820 | $77,350 |
| Alaska | 360 | 1.1 | 0.78 | $90,530 | $85,870 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Radiologic Technologists and Technicians stands number 150 by employment and number 232 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, the group median wage is $98,340 across 71 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 21% less than its group median, and it supplies 2.3% of the group's 9,592,720 jobs. In 24 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $77,660, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 13,440 jobs, 6.0% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 13,440 | $96,930 | $98,490 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,550 | $102,260 | $102,310 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 5,330 | $82,350 | $80,560 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 4,870 | $78,710 | $78,860 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,690 | $82,530 | $79,320 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 4,340 | $79,300 | $78,170 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 4,280 | $72,540 | $74,810 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 3,740 | $98,580 | $101,800 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 3,690 | $80,440 | $79,220 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 3,460 | $87,100 | $85,440 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,040 | $146,530 | $157,170 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,580 | $134,790 | $136,730 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 1,250 | $126,980 | $130,710 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,640 | $107,100 | $106,720 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,940 | $104,510 | $101,990 |
| Fresno, CA | 680 | $102,920 | $103,260 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 6,550 | $102,260 | $102,310 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,080 | $101,680 | $99,530 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 3,740 | $98,580 | $101,800 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,290 | $98,460 | $102,370 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $34,020 a year, against $146,530 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $77,660 a year is $6,472 a month gross, $2,987 every two weeks, $1,493 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($62,910) to the 75th ($93,610) is worth $30,700 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $6,472 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $85,426 would sit between the median ($77,660) and the 75th percentile ($93,610), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $62,910, is $14,750 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Podiatrists, Acupuncturists, Nurse Midwives, Exercise Physiologists, Neurologists, Dentists, All Other Specialists. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Radiologic Technologists and Technicians make?
The median annual wage is $77,660 and the mean is $79,760 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $62,910 and $93,610 a year.
Which state pays Radiologic Technologists and Technicians the most?
By median annual wage, California leads the state table at $107,670, based on 19,550 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Radiologic Technologists and Technicians are there in the United States?
BLS counted 223,460 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.14% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 19,550 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $52,360 or less and one in ten earns $106,990 or more; the median, $77,660, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 223,460 counted jobs.