Careers

Radiation Therapists Salary and Pay

How much do Radiation Therapists make?

Radiation Therapists pay a median of $101,990 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $110,820 across 18,700 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $86,520 and $120,360.

The complete pay picture for Radiation Therapists: 18,700 jobs nationally, a median of $101,990, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $101,990 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$77,860$37.43
25th percentile$86,520$41.60
Median (50th)$101,990$49.03
75th percentile$120,360$57.87
90th percentile$141,550$68.05

A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Radiation Therapists ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $86,520. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.

Employment and concentration

With 18,700 jobs nationally, Radiation Therapists make up 0.01% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 1,440 of those jobs, the top three states hold 21.8%, and the deepest concentration sits in Vermont (location quotient 1.65, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.

The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $141,550, which is 1.8 times the $77,860 at the 10th, a difference of $63,690 annually. Because the mean wage ($110,820) sits above the median ($101,990), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.

Pay by state

California posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $160,040, and Texas the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas1,4400.10.86$120,540$101,740
Florida1,3900.11.16$95,480$96,940
California1,2400.10.56$158,490$160,040
New York1,1400.10.99$129,890$122,500
North Carolina9400.21.58$94,950$95,680
Pennsylvania8000.11.10$98,170$98,420
Virginia7600.21.54$109,040$102,680
New Jersey7500.21.46$132,650$124,820
Michigan6200.11.16$89,580$86,750
Ohio6000.10.89$112,910$98,110
Missouri5400.21.53$93,270$88,100
Tennessee5100.21.29$81,740$77,690
Wisconsin4900.21.39$94,100$90,760
Washington4500.11.05$159,630$129,100
Arizona4200.11.07$108,510$102,270
Georgia3900.10.66$98,460$95,960
Massachusetts3000.10.67$112,520$104,740
Indiana2600.10.69$94,660$98,130
Oregon2400.11.02$125,740$125,680
Maryland2300.10.68$102,270$101,590
Kentucky2200.10.92$102,800$97,940
Minnesota2200.10.62$96,020$97,360
South Carolina2200.10.79$97,240$97,350
Oklahoma2000.10.99$88,920$86,460
Iowa1700.10.92$84,370$78,210
Alabama1500.10.61$85,670$85,950
Nebraska1300.11.06$107,920$86,840
Connecticut1200.10.61$110,330$108,310
Kansas1100.10.63$89,950$84,520
Louisiana1100.10.48$94,140$93,320
District of Columbia1000.11.11$105,290$96,640
Utah900.10.44$111,490$104,040
Idaho800.10.81$96,610$100,230
Mississippi800.10.59$83,470$81,160
West Virginia800.10.94$93,960$99,850
Arkansas700.10.43$106,980$86,690
Nevada700.00.38$121,800$97,200
New Hampshire700.10.86$99,250$101,980
Delaware600.11.03$120,990$110,000
Vermont600.21.65$99,050$107,580
Montana500.10.76$114,050$102,520
Maine400.10.57$90,860$84,650
North Dakota300.10.66$88,380$77,580
Alaskan/pn/pn/p$123,410$120,310
Coloradon/pn/pn/p$110,540$104,110
Illinoisn/pn/pn/p$111,720$120,360
South Dakotan/pn/pn/p$90,150$93,960

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Radiation Therapists stands number 576 by employment and number 112 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, the group median wage is $98,340 across 71 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 4% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.2% of the group's 9,592,720 jobs. In 16 of the 47 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $101,990, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 1,200 jobs, 6.4% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 77 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ1,200$142,900$131,490
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD540$113,100$111,370
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX470$118,860$103,220
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC460$96,140$95,680
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV430$112,130$103,120
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA380$152,530$155,360
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ340$108,750$105,330
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA270$101,580$98,610
St. Louis, MO-IL270$97,200$90,280
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA250$170,190$132,230

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ1,200$142,900$131,490
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD540$113,100$111,370

At the other end, Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $113,100 a year, against $142,900 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

As a household number, $101,990 a year is $8,499 a month gross, $3,923 every two weeks, $1,961 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($86,520) to the 75th ($120,360) is worth $33,840 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $8,499 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.

To place a real offer: a salary of $112,189 would sit between the median ($101,990) and the 75th percentile ($120,360), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $86,520, is $15,470 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Dietitians and Nutritionists, Ophthalmic Medical Technicians, General Internal Medicine Physicians, Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians, Nurse Anesthetists, Pediatricians, General. The full directory is on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: SOC 29-1124 in the federal wage survey: national ladder from file oesm24nat, state table from oesm24st, metro tables from oesm24ma, all in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2024 release of April 2, 2025, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. Figures are survey estimates for wage and salary employment, not job-posting data. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Radiation Therapists?

$101,990 a year ($49.03), the middle wage among 18,700 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $120,360 and the 90th is $141,550.

Where are Radiation Therapists jobs concentrated?

By headcount, Texas leads with 1,440 jobs; by concentration, Vermont leads with a location quotient of 1.65, meaning the occupation is 1.65 times as dense there as nationally.

What do the top 10% of Radiation Therapists earn?

$141,550 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($101,990) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.

How does EveryCalc get Radiation Therapists pay data?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.