Print Binding and Finishing Workers Salary and Pay
How much do Print Binding and Finishing Workers make?
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay a median of $39,820 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $43,040 across 36,470 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $36,070 and $48,240.
One page for the whole Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 48 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $39,820 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $31,110 | $14.96 |
| 25th percentile | $36,070 | $17.34 |
| Median (50th) | $39,820 | $19.14 |
| 75th percentile | $48,240 | $23.19 |
| 90th percentile | $57,980 | $27.87 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Print Binding and Finishing Workers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $36,070. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 36,470, or 0.02% of the U.S. total. Wisconsin leads the state table with 3,160 jobs; the top three states sum to 23.3% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Wisconsin posts a location quotient of 4.58, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $36,070 at the 25th percentile, $39,820 at the middle, $48,240 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $26,870, a ratio of 1.9 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Mississippi posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $89,880, and Wisconsin the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin | 3,160 | 1.1 | 4.58 | $42,080 | $40,190 |
| Texas | 2,730 | 0.2 | 0.83 | $39,620 | $37,630 |
| Illinois | 2,590 | 0.4 | 1.80 | $45,120 | $46,960 |
| Florida | 1,880 | 0.2 | 0.81 | $39,390 | $37,290 |
| Minnesota | 1,860 | 0.6 | 2.69 | $48,020 | $47,700 |
| Ohio | 1,700 | 0.3 | 1.30 | $41,440 | $38,740 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,630 | 0.3 | 1.14 | $43,190 | $43,720 |
| New Jersey | 1,490 | 0.3 | 1.48 | $46,850 | $45,980 |
| New York | 1,410 | 0.1 | 0.63 | $44,020 | $41,740 |
| California | 1,400 | 0.1 | 0.33 | $45,140 | $42,980 |
| Indiana | 1,380 | 0.4 | 1.83 | $41,230 | $37,910 |
| Tennessee | 1,120 | 0.3 | 1.45 | $37,790 | $35,620 |
| Georgia | 1,050 | 0.2 | 0.91 | $41,870 | $39,010 |
| Michigan | 1,040 | 0.2 | 1.00 | $41,170 | $40,010 |
| North Carolina | 1,040 | 0.2 | 0.90 | $42,180 | $40,340 |
| Virginia | 970 | 0.2 | 1.01 | $44,340 | $43,630 |
| Missouri | 820 | 0.3 | 1.19 | $43,940 | $39,240 |
| Utah | 810 | 0.5 | 2.01 | $40,220 | $38,330 |
| Massachusetts | 720 | 0.2 | 0.84 | $46,150 | $44,980 |
| Kansas | 690 | 0.5 | 2.04 | $34,590 | $36,100 |
| Washington | 500 | 0.1 | 0.60 | $47,410 | $44,580 |
| Connecticut | 490 | 0.3 | 1.23 | $43,700 | $37,730 |
| Maryland | 490 | 0.2 | 0.76 | $46,890 | $46,610 |
| Kentucky | 470 | 0.2 | 1.00 | $41,160 | $38,190 |
| Nevada | 450 | 0.3 | 1.24 | $41,310 | $38,620 |
| Alabama | 420 | 0.2 | 0.84 | $36,060 | $36,470 |
| Arizona | 390 | 0.1 | 0.52 | $40,850 | $38,590 |
| Iowa | 350 | 0.2 | 0.95 | $44,860 | $39,330 |
| Oregon | 340 | 0.2 | 0.73 | $45,080 | $44,300 |
| Colorado | 330 | 0.1 | 0.48 | $47,060 | $45,330 |
| West Virginia | 310 | 0.4 | 1.85 | $43,980 | $40,080 |
| Louisiana | 260 | 0.1 | 0.56 | $35,680 | $34,030 |
| Maine | 260 | 0.4 | 1.71 | $45,110 | $43,720 |
| Nebraska | 230 | 0.2 | 0.94 | $36,260 | $35,800 |
| South Carolina | 220 | 0.1 | 0.40 | $43,020 | $42,760 |
| Arkansas | 210 | 0.2 | 0.68 | $40,410 | $39,430 |
| Oklahoma | 170 | 0.1 | 0.42 | $38,980 | $37,750 |
| New Hampshire | 140 | 0.2 | 0.86 | $48,260 | $47,320 |
| Mississippi | 120 | 0.1 | 0.42 | $73,160 | $89,880 |
| South Dakota | 110 | 0.2 | 1.01 | $39,050 | $40,050 |
| Vermont | 90 | 0.3 | 1.29 | $46,570 | $41,690 |
| North Dakota | 80 | 0.2 | 0.83 | $44,780 | $40,010 |
| Delaware | 70 | 0.1 | 0.58 | $53,110 | $57,240 |
| Montana | 70 | 0.1 | 0.56 | $41,340 | $38,210 |
| New Mexico | 60 | 0.1 | 0.31 | $34,670 | $30,990 |
| Alaska | 50 | 0.2 | 0.72 | $45,230 | $44,830 |
| Hawaii | 50 | 0.1 | 0.33 | $37,160 | $37,880 |
| Idaho | 30 | 0.0 | 0.15 | $35,220 | $37,160 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Print Binding and Finishing Workers stands number 447 by employment and number 708 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 13% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.4% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 25 of the 48 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $39,820, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is the largest metro employer with 2,030 jobs, 5.6% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,030 | $46,070 | $47,940 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,950 | $46,750 | $45,260 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,590 | $40,910 | $37,930 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 1,370 | $43,500 | $39,430 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,300 | $49,780 | $48,370 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 760 | $43,000 | $43,320 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 710 | $43,860 | $39,490 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 660 | $45,570 | $44,740 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 660 | $61,620 | $51,640 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 640 | $39,330 | $37,440 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 660 | $61,620 | $51,640 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,300 | $49,780 | $48,370 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,950 | $46,750 | $45,260 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,030 | $46,070 | $47,940 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 660 | $45,570 | $44,740 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 710 | $43,860 | $39,490 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 1,370 | $43,500 | $39,430 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 760 | $43,000 | $43,320 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,590 | $40,910 | $37,930 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 640 | $39,330 | $37,440 |
At the other end, Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $39,330 a year, against $61,620 in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $39,820 a year is $3,318 a month gross, $1,532 every two weeks, $766 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($36,070) to the 75th ($48,240) is worth $12,170 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $3,318 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $43,802 would sit between the median ($39,820) and the 75th percentile ($48,240), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $36,070, is $3,750 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers, Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic, Dental Laboratory Technicians, Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers, Semiconductor Processing Technicians. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Print Binding and Finishing Workers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $43,040 and the median is $39,820 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Print Binding and Finishing Workers earn the most?
At state level, Mississippi posts the highest median at $89,880. At metro level, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $61,620 mean.
How many Print Binding and Finishing Workers jobs are there?
36,470 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN with 2,030 jobs.
Is $39,820 a good salary for Print Binding and Finishing Workers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 36,470 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $48,240 is a top-quartile offer and one below $36,070 is a bottom-quartile one.