Careers

Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders Salary and Pay

How much do Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders make?

In May 2024 the middle Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders worker earned $40,900 a year, the average was $43,630, and the survey counted 383,860 jobs. The 25th percentile is $36,250 and the 75th is $48,440.

What Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $40,900 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $40,900 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$31,890$15.33
25th percentile$36,250$17.43
Median (50th)$40,900$19.67
75th percentile$48,440$23.29
90th percentile$58,910$28.32

The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($31,890) to the 90th ($58,910). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.

Employment and concentration

With 383,860 jobs nationally, Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders make up 0.25% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 45,330 of those jobs, the top three states hold 24.6%, and the deepest concentration sits in Wisconsin (location quotient 2.27, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.

Pay inside the occupation is wide: $27,020 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($58,910) is 1.8 times the 10th percentile ($31,890), a gap of $27,020 a year. The mean of $43,630 sitting above the median of $40,900 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.

Pay by state

Sorted by employment, the table below puts California first at 45,330 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Wyoming would lead at $48,530. Both orderings are printed in one table:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
California45,3302.51.01$45,600$43,670
Illinois29,4604.91.95$44,250$40,920
Texas19,7501.40.57$40,390$37,200
Pennsylvania18,9403.11.26$45,310$43,470
Ohio18,8703.41.37$43,960$40,800
New York17,5301.80.74$43,300$39,910
Wisconsin16,5005.62.27$44,480$44,170
Florida16,1901.60.66$40,110$36,560
Michigan15,7503.61.44$41,420$38,090
North Carolina13,4602.71.10$43,800$40,640
Georgia13,0102.71.08$44,000$40,900
Indiana12,2603.81.55$43,590$42,820
Missouri10,3803.61.43$47,360$47,010
Kentucky9,2204.61.86$44,750$43,190
New Jersey9,1202.10.86$44,630$42,190
Washington7,8602.20.89$43,360$40,580
Minnesota7,7002.61.06$43,740$43,230
Tennessee7,6002.30.93$46,510$45,530
Iowa7,4604.81.92$46,350$43,900
Kansas7,1805.02.02$42,510$43,030
Virginia6,8901.70.68$47,680$46,230
Massachusetts6,0601.70.67$41,230$38,690
South Carolina5,9102.61.05$39,900$37,870
Oregon5,4002.71.10$44,510$42,640
Utah5,2803.11.24$42,400$40,430
Arkansas5,1304.01.60$39,890$37,660
Arizona4,9701.60.62$42,480$39,720
Colorado4,1001.40.57$47,580$44,320
Mississippi3,8303.31.33$36,970$37,060
Nebraska3,8003.71.50$44,960$44,760
Alabama3,7701.80.72$37,930$35,760
Oklahoma3,5002.10.83$37,800$37,690
Idaho3,3904.01.61$45,940$46,470
Maryland2,2900.80.34$44,100$42,210
Nevada2,2201.50.58$39,930$37,440
Connecticut1,8401.10.44$42,490$38,150
New Mexico1,5201.80.71$36,230$35,970
Louisiana1,4800.80.31$34,720$30,670
Maine1,4802.30.94$47,930$47,680
Rhode Island9501.90.77$47,070$39,300
West Virginia9501.40.54$46,390$47,410
North Dakota9102.10.86$44,910$45,390
South Dakota8401.80.74$40,700$41,080
Vermont8302.71.10$43,960$43,680
Delaware7301.50.61$38,790$36,570
Montana6201.20.49$42,440$41,200
New Hampshire5500.80.32$52,370$46,310
Wyoming3801.40.55$51,870$48,530
Hawaii3600.60.23$34,870$31,620
Alaska3101.00.39$42,630$37,880

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders stands number 96 by employment and number 689 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 11% less than its group median, and it supplies 4.4% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 26 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $40,900, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is the largest metro employer with 21,500 jobs, 5.6% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN21,500$44,930$42,110
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ15,570$43,160$38,810
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA14,870$43,220$39,850
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX6,980$41,200$38,390
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD5,680$44,510$40,840
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA5,610$45,390$42,530
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN4,870$44,560$42,580
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI4,790$43,970$41,970
St. Louis, MO-IL4,530$45,540$44,780
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL4,120$37,630$35,490

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO620$62,530$77,290
Cedar Rapids, IA1,080$59,610$65,570
Modesto, CA2,220$56,290$56,990
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC790$55,240$55,890
Syracuse, NY790$55,080$49,630
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC1,080$53,320$48,770
Napa, CA800$53,070$49,130
Harrisonburg, VA500$52,210$63,370
Owensboro, KY1,010$52,130$57,480
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA910$52,130$52,570

At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $30,060 a year, against $62,530 in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

Budget arithmetic on the median: $3,408 a month before tax, $1,573 biweekly, $787 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($36,250) to the 75th ($48,440) is worth $12,190 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.

To place a real offer: a salary of $44,990 would sit between the median ($40,900) and the 75th percentile ($48,440), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $36,250, is $4,650 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Production Occupations

The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Prepress Technicians and Workers, Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic, Upholsterers, Tire Builders, Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: The tables on this page draw on 328 published metro estimates and 50 state estimates for SOC 51-9111. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2024 (released April 2, 2025), bulk files oesm24nat, oesm24st, oesm24ma, retrieved November 5, 2026. Self-employed workers are not in the OEWS sample, which matters in occupations where independent work is common. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average salary for Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders?

BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $43,630 and the median is $40,900 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.

Where do Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders earn the most?

At state level, Wyoming posts the highest median at $48,530. At metro level, Fort Collins-Loveland, CO leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $62,530 mean.

How many Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders jobs are there?

383,860 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN with 21,500 jobs.

Is $40,900 a good salary for Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders?

It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 383,860 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $48,440 is a top-quartile offer and one below $36,250 is a bottom-quartile one.