Mechanical Drafters Salary and Pay
How much do Mechanical Drafters make?
In May 2024 the middle Mechanical Drafters worker earned $68,510 a year, the average was $74,040, and the survey counted 39,900 jobs. The 25th percentile is $56,470 and the 75th is $85,580.
Mechanical Drafters salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $46,500 | $22.36 |
| 25th percentile | $56,470 | $27.15 |
| Median (50th) | $68,510 | $32.94 |
| 75th percentile | $85,580 | $41.14 |
| 90th percentile | $107,600 | $51.73 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($46,500) to the 90th ($107,600). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 39,900, or 0.03% of the U.S. total. Texas leads the state table with 3,460 jobs; the top three states sum to 22.4% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Wisconsin posts a location quotient of 2.65, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $56,470 at the 25th percentile, $68,510 at the middle, $85,580 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $61,100, a ratio of 2.3 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts Texas first at 3,460 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, New Mexico would lead at $85,220. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 3,460 | 0.2 | 0.96 | $82,310 | $76,740 |
| California | 3,360 | 0.2 | 0.72 | $86,550 | $80,430 |
| Ohio | 2,130 | 0.4 | 1.49 | $69,790 | $66,290 |
| Pennsylvania | 2,070 | 0.3 | 1.33 | $70,870 | $66,170 |
| New York | 2,030 | 0.2 | 0.82 | $74,980 | $69,440 |
| Wisconsin | 2,010 | 0.7 | 2.65 | $65,980 | $61,960 |
| Florida | 1,970 | 0.2 | 0.77 | $67,060 | $62,360 |
| Michigan | 1,720 | 0.4 | 1.51 | $77,780 | $74,390 |
| Washington | 1,600 | 0.5 | 1.75 | $85,200 | $75,190 |
| Indiana | 1,590 | 0.5 | 1.93 | $66,680 | $62,240 |
| Minnesota | 1,450 | 0.5 | 1.91 | $73,340 | $73,140 |
| Tennessee | 1,250 | 0.4 | 1.47 | $70,820 | $64,180 |
| North Carolina | 850 | 0.2 | 0.67 | $63,300 | $61,990 |
| Massachusetts | 840 | 0.2 | 0.89 | $75,450 | $71,610 |
| Missouri | 820 | 0.3 | 1.09 | $71,040 | $66,740 |
| New Jersey | 780 | 0.2 | 0.71 | $82,830 | $79,190 |
| Arizona | 720 | 0.2 | 0.87 | $74,830 | $80,270 |
| Illinois | 710 | 0.1 | 0.45 | $74,800 | $72,530 |
| Utah | 610 | 0.4 | 1.38 | $69,970 | $68,520 |
| Alabama | 590 | 0.3 | 1.10 | $59,220 | $49,580 |
| Georgia | 590 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $72,030 | $65,050 |
| Iowa | 590 | 0.4 | 1.47 | $69,100 | $65,160 |
| Nebraska | 560 | 0.6 | 2.14 | $58,710 | $52,620 |
| Virginia | 540 | 0.1 | 0.51 | $66,730 | $64,820 |
| Oklahoma | 530 | 0.3 | 1.22 | $71,440 | $66,280 |
| Kentucky | 510 | 0.3 | 0.99 | $70,460 | $65,110 |
| Colorado | 480 | 0.2 | 0.64 | $89,150 | $85,050 |
| Connecticut | 470 | 0.3 | 1.08 | $71,550 | $67,420 |
| Oregon | 470 | 0.2 | 0.93 | $83,700 | $79,660 |
| Kansas | 460 | 0.3 | 1.23 | $74,460 | $73,800 |
| Arkansas | 420 | 0.3 | 1.26 | $61,900 | $60,620 |
| Maryland | 390 | 0.1 | 0.55 | $80,710 | $77,300 |
| Louisiana | 370 | 0.2 | 0.75 | $83,470 | $75,230 |
| Maine | 370 | 0.6 | 2.24 | $64,490 | $59,960 |
| Idaho | 250 | 0.3 | 1.12 | $65,940 | $63,900 |
| Mississippi | 240 | 0.2 | 0.80 | $64,930 | $58,760 |
| Nevada | 240 | 0.2 | 0.61 | $82,300 | $79,710 |
| West Virginia | 180 | 0.2 | 0.97 | $60,900 | $57,040 |
| Delaware | 150 | 0.3 | 1.24 | $63,460 | $63,560 |
| Alaska | 130 | 0.4 | 1.52 | n/p | n/p |
| New Mexico | 120 | 0.1 | 0.56 | $90,600 | $85,220 |
| South Dakota | 110 | 0.2 | 0.92 | $54,300 | $51,270 |
| Rhode Island | 90 | 0.2 | 0.73 | $76,140 | $76,390 |
| Vermont | 60 | 0.2 | 0.74 | $75,980 | $81,840 |
| Wyoming | 60 | 0.2 | 0.87 | $58,940 | $52,660 |
| North Dakota | 50 | 0.1 | 0.48 | $66,280 | $66,140 |
| Montana | 40 | 0.1 | 0.32 | $59,470 | $57,590 |
| New Hampshire | n/p | n/p | n/p | $58,160 | $56,460 |
| South Carolina | n/p | n/p | n/p | $74,460 | $66,450 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Mechanical Drafters stands number 428 by employment and number 294 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Architecture and Engineering Occupations, the group median wage is $96,690 across 36 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 29% less than its group median, and it supplies 1.6% of the group's 2,567,220 jobs. In 20 of the 48 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $68,510, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 1,440 jobs, 3.6% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 191 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,440 | $83,260 | $78,190 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 1,360 | $94,290 | $84,640 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,090 | $83,330 | $79,010 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,010 | $76,060 | $73,980 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 950 | $98,150 | $88,540 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 830 | $73,600 | $72,060 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 740 | $81,280 | $79,060 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 720 | $78,120 | $73,760 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 640 | $77,680 | $77,220 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 600 | $55,940 | $40,910 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 950 | $98,150 | $88,540 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 550 | $96,890 | $94,180 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 1,360 | $94,290 | $84,640 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,090 | $83,330 | $79,010 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,440 | $83,260 | $78,190 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 740 | $81,280 | $79,060 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 720 | $78,120 | $73,760 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 640 | $77,680 | $77,220 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 550 | $76,710 | $74,590 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,010 | $76,060 | $73,980 |
At the other end, Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $55,940 a year, against $98,150 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $5,709 a month before tax, $2,635 biweekly, $1,318 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($56,470) to the 75th ($85,580) is worth $29,110 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $75,361 would sit between the median ($68,510) and the 75th percentile ($85,580), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $56,470, is $12,040 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Architecture and Engineering Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers, Chemical Engineers, Electrical and Electronics Drafters, Landscape Architects, Petroleum Engineers, Drafters, All Other. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Mechanical Drafters?
$68,510 a year ($32.94), the middle wage among 39,900 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $85,580 and the 90th is $107,600.
Where are Mechanical Drafters jobs concentrated?
By headcount, Texas leads with 3,460 jobs; by concentration, Wisconsin leads with a location quotient of 2.65, meaning the occupation is 2.65 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Mechanical Drafters earn?
$107,600 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($68,510) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Mechanical Drafters pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.