Mechanical Door Repairers Salary and Pay
How much do Mechanical Door Repairers make?
Mechanical Door Repairers pay a median of $51,050 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $54,110 across 27,970 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $44,720 and $61,350.
What Mechanical Door Repairers actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $51,050 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Conversions use 12 months, 26 biweekly periods, 52 weeks, and 2,080 hours. No level in this occupation's ladder reaches the BLS top code, so every figure the converter shows is a published estimate rather than a floor.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $37,160 | $17.87 |
| 25th percentile | $44,720 | $21.50 |
| Median (50th) | $51,050 | $24.54 |
| 75th percentile | $61,350 | $29.50 |
| 90th percentile | $73,160 | $35.17 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($37,160) to the 90th ($73,160). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 27,970 people in May 2024, 0.02% of every job BLS counted. California is the largest employer at 3,130 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 25.6% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Nebraska, whose location quotient of 2.36 says this work is 2.36 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $36,000 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($73,160) is 2.0 times the 10th percentile ($37,160), a gap of $36,000 a year. The mean of $54,110 sitting above the median of $51,050 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Massachusetts posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $67,320, and California the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 3,130 | 0.2 | 0.96 | $58,870 | $58,640 |
| Texas | 2,560 | 0.2 | 1.02 | $51,640 | $50,380 |
| Ohio | 1,470 | 0.3 | 1.47 | $52,810 | $49,910 |
| New York | 1,360 | 0.1 | 0.79 | $58,960 | $58,490 |
| Arizona | 1,260 | 0.4 | 2.18 | $57,110 | $58,070 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,190 | 0.2 | 1.09 | $53,700 | $51,460 |
| New Jersey | 930 | 0.2 | 1.21 | $64,060 | $60,560 |
| North Carolina | 880 | 0.2 | 0.99 | $50,850 | $48,710 |
| Michigan | 830 | 0.2 | 1.05 | $50,440 | $49,510 |
| Georgia | 800 | 0.2 | 0.91 | $50,620 | $46,240 |
| Missouri | 750 | 0.3 | 1.41 | $54,800 | $49,960 |
| Tennessee | 730 | 0.2 | 1.22 | $51,510 | $50,470 |
| Oklahoma | 710 | 0.4 | 2.32 | $47,400 | $46,800 |
| Virginia | 650 | 0.2 | 0.88 | $53,430 | $49,420 |
| Illinois | 630 | 0.1 | 0.57 | $51,840 | $47,570 |
| Indiana | 620 | 0.2 | 1.06 | $50,120 | $46,690 |
| Washington | 590 | 0.2 | 0.92 | $56,010 | $52,010 |
| Colorado | 500 | 0.2 | 0.95 | $60,840 | $60,870 |
| Nebraska | 430 | 0.4 | 2.36 | $52,900 | $51,080 |
| Nevada | 430 | 0.3 | 1.55 | $57,180 | $59,790 |
| Maryland | 400 | 0.1 | 0.81 | $62,830 | $60,070 |
| Connecticut | 390 | 0.2 | 1.27 | $53,690 | $52,250 |
| Alabama | 380 | 0.2 | 1.00 | $41,280 | $45,180 |
| Arkansas | 360 | 0.3 | 1.54 | $38,890 | $36,630 |
| Kansas | 360 | 0.3 | 1.39 | $55,190 | $49,010 |
| Wisconsin | 360 | 0.1 | 0.69 | $52,190 | $49,470 |
| Oregon | 350 | 0.2 | 0.99 | $51,860 | $49,510 |
| Iowa | 320 | 0.2 | 1.13 | $54,630 | $58,440 |
| Louisiana | 270 | 0.1 | 0.79 | $46,750 | $38,300 |
| South Carolina | 270 | 0.1 | 0.67 | $54,170 | $48,260 |
| New Hampshire | 250 | 0.4 | 2.01 | $67,990 | $63,660 |
| South Dakota | 190 | 0.4 | 2.31 | $46,560 | $44,560 |
| Montana | 180 | 0.4 | 1.99 | $51,490 | $48,450 |
| Kentucky | 160 | 0.1 | 0.44 | $51,040 | $45,220 |
| Idaho | 140 | 0.2 | 0.91 | $51,940 | $52,950 |
| Utah | 140 | 0.1 | 0.44 | $48,830 | $49,410 |
| Hawaii | 120 | 0.2 | 1.03 | $65,720 | $63,450 |
| Mississippi | 100 | 0.1 | 0.49 | $39,860 | $34,220 |
| Rhode Island | 100 | 0.2 | 1.16 | $54,140 | $49,920 |
| West Virginia | 100 | 0.1 | 0.81 | $44,090 | $42,990 |
| Wyoming | 60 | 0.2 | 1.21 | $49,950 | $50,610 |
| North Dakota | 50 | 0.1 | 0.66 | $55,580 | $51,280 |
| New Mexico | 40 | 0.0 | 0.26 | $43,480 | $44,270 |
| Florida | n/p | n/p | n/p | $48,970 | $48,230 |
| Maine | n/p | n/p | n/p | $57,740 | $57,140 |
| Massachusetts | n/p | n/p | n/p | $69,130 | $67,320 |
| Minnesota | n/p | n/p | n/p | $54,300 | $51,630 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Mechanical Door Repairers stands number 496 by employment and number 504 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations, the group median wage is $59,300 across 51 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 14% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.5% of the group's 6,045,030 jobs. In 19 of the 47 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $51,050, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 1,670 jobs, 6.0% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 95 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,670 | $62,570 | $58,490 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 990 | $58,710 | $61,160 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 930 | $58,490 | $60,080 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 780 | $54,830 | $57,940 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 640 | $51,960 | $52,000 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 490 | $56,090 | $54,080 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 460 | $53,610 | $46,250 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 440 | $58,180 | $53,090 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 430 | $55,820 | $54,910 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 410 | $60,070 | $51,590 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 1,670 | $62,570 | $58,490 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 990 | $58,710 | $61,160 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 930 | $58,490 | $60,080 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 780 | $54,830 | $57,940 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 640 | $51,960 | $52,000 |
At the other end, Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $51,960 a year, against $62,570 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $51,050 works out to $4,254 a month before taxes, $1,963 per biweekly paycheck, and $982 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($44,720) to the 75th ($61,350) is worth $16,630 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $56,155 would sit between the median ($51,050) and the 75th percentile ($61,350), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $44,720, is $6,330 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers, Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists, Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other, Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines, Automotive Body and Related Repairers, Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Mechanical Door Repairers make?
The median annual wage is $51,050 and the mean is $54,110 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $44,720 and $61,350 a year.
Which state pays Mechanical Door Repairers the most?
By median annual wage, Massachusetts leads the state table at $67,320, based on n/p jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Mechanical Door Repairers are there in the United States?
BLS counted 27,970 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.02% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is California with 3,130 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Mechanical Door Repairers?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $37,160 or less and one in ten earns $73,160 or more; the median, $51,050, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 27,970 counted jobs.