Careers

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary and Pay

How much do Maintenance and Repair Workers, General make?

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay a median of $48,620 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $52,430 across 1,531,700 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $39,050 and $61,710.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($48,620); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$33,860$16.28
25th percentile$39,050$18.77
Median (50th)$48,620$23.38
75th percentile$61,710$29.67
90th percentile$76,110$36.59

Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Maintenance and Repair Workers, General offer sit among all 1,531,700 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.

Employment and concentration

With 1,531,700 jobs nationally, Maintenance and Repair Workers, General make up 0.99% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Texas alone holds 139,310 of those jobs, the top three states hold 25.9%, and the deepest concentration sits in Wyoming (location quotient 1.44, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.

The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $76,110, which is 2.2 times the $33,860 at the 10th, a difference of $42,250 annually. Because the mean wage ($52,430) sits above the median ($48,620), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.

Pay by state

District of Columbia posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $60,600, and Texas the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas139,31010.11.01$46,960$44,940
California132,2507.30.74$59,270$56,030
New York124,64013.11.31$58,290$56,180
Florida112,59011.51.15$48,040$45,000
Illinois71,10011.71.18$56,460$54,220
Ohio63,28011.51.15$53,260$50,520
Pennsylvania60,06010.01.01$51,830$48,950
Georgia48,44010.01.00$49,000$46,770
North Carolina46,2909.40.95$49,390$47,200
Michigan40,8409.30.94$48,960$47,170
Arizona39,15012.21.23$50,960$47,260
Tennessee35,93011.01.10$48,470$46,880
New Jersey34,8108.20.82$55,730$51,240
Indiana34,44010.81.09$52,330$49,290
Virginia33,6108.30.83$52,980$49,070
Missouri32,21011.01.11$51,360$48,270
Washington31,9609.00.91$59,640$57,910
Wisconsin30,30010.41.04$53,240$51,470
Minnesota29,96010.31.03$57,350$57,750
Massachusetts28,1707.70.78$57,600$56,040
South Carolina27,82012.21.23$49,370$46,800
Colorado23,2208.00.81$54,970$51,130
Maryland22,2908.10.82$52,830$49,790
Louisiana22,17011.61.17$46,280$41,660
Kentucky21,37010.71.08$49,000$46,110
Oklahoma20,00011.81.19$44,780$40,710
Alabama16,9508.10.82$44,240$41,600
Oregon16,9408.60.87$55,220$51,120
Nevada16,10010.51.06$54,720$50,170
Utah15,7909.20.93$51,980$49,070
Iowa15,72010.11.01$52,760$51,270
Mississippi13,53011.71.17$44,120$40,580
Kansas13,4409.40.95$48,540$46,590
Arkansas12,7709.91.00$44,000$40,870
Connecticut12,6907.50.76$57,420$53,570
Nebraska9,9809.80.99$50,850$49,150
New Mexico9,23010.71.08$46,280$41,860
Idaho8,78010.41.05$50,170$47,030
West Virginia8,53012.21.22$44,330$39,900
Hawaii7,85012.61.27$57,780$57,480
New Hampshire5,5408.10.82$54,480$51,720
Maine5,4408.60.86$51,850$48,590
Montana5,43010.71.07$47,960$45,710
Rhode Island5,10010.31.04$54,160$49,920
District of Columbia4,6806.60.66$62,530$60,600
Alaska4,54014.21.42$62,490$55,650
Wyoming3,98014.31.44$52,160$47,960
Delaware3,5407.40.75$54,230$49,130
North Dakota3,4208.10.81$51,200$49,510
South Dakota3,3307.30.74$47,990$46,420
Vermont2,3207.60.77$56,370$53,290

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Maintenance and Repair Workers, General stands number 16 by employment and number 557 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations, the group median wage is $59,300 across 51 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 18% less than its group median, and it supplies 25.3% of the group's 6,045,030 jobs. In 28 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $48,620, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 109,550 jobs, 7.2% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ109,550$60,220$58,900
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN48,480$58,030$56,940
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA41,080$57,710$52,290
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX39,830$49,970$46,790
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL33,170$49,210$45,150
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX30,550$48,440$46,080
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ26,330$52,850$48,430
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA24,990$52,040$48,730
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD23,190$54,080$50,610
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV23,180$57,740$55,500

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA15,870$70,080$63,470
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA7,010$69,680$63,300
Vallejo, CA1,250$64,390$60,500
Napa, CA860$63,690$60,510
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA17,370$62,440$59,590
Kahului-Wailuku, HI1,310$62,000$61,570
Boulder, CO1,090$61,900$58,820
Modesto, CA1,820$60,670$60,040
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA530$60,500$58,830
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ109,550$60,220$58,900

At the other end, Mayaguez, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $23,020 a year, against $70,080 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

As a household number, $48,620 a year is $4,052 a month gross, $1,870 every two weeks, $935 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($39,050) to the 75th ($61,710) is worth $22,660 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $4,052 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.

To place a real offer: a salary of $53,482 would sit between the median ($48,620) and the 75th percentile ($61,710), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $39,050, is $9,570 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers, Locksmiths and Safe Repairers, Motorcycle Mechanics, Bicycle Repairers, Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers, Wind Turbine Service Technicians. The full directory is on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: SOC 49-9071 in the federal wage survey: national ladder from file oesm24nat, state table from oesm24st, metro tables from oesm24ma, all in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2024 release of April 2, 2025, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. Figures are survey estimates for wage and salary employment, not job-posting data. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much do Maintenance and Repair Workers, General make?

The median annual wage is $48,620 and the mean is $52,430 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $39,050 and $61,710 a year.

Which state pays Maintenance and Repair Workers, General the most?

By median annual wage, District of Columbia leads the state table at $60,600, based on 4,680 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.

How many Maintenance and Repair Workers, General are there in the United States?

BLS counted 1,531,700 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.99% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is Texas with 139,310 jobs.

What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Maintenance and Repair Workers, General?

They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $33,860 or less and one in ten earns $76,110 or more; the median, $48,620, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 1,531,700 counted jobs.