Insulation Workers, Mechanical Salary and Pay
How much do Insulation Workers, Mechanical make?
The median Insulation Workers, Mechanical worker earns $57,250 a year ($27.52), and the mean annual wage is $63,540. BLS counted 25,640 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $47,480 and $75,300.
What Insulation Workers, Mechanical actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $57,250 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $57,250 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $39,450 | $18.97 |
| 25th percentile | $47,480 | $22.83 |
| Median (50th) | $57,250 | $27.52 |
| 75th percentile | $75,300 | $36.20 |
| 90th percentile | $94,110 | $45.25 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Insulation Workers, Mechanical ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $47,480. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
May 2024 employment stood at 25,640, or 0.02% of the U.S. total. Texas leads the state table with 4,550 jobs; the top three states sum to 27.5% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Wyoming posts a location quotient of 7.19, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $94,110, which is 2.4 times the $39,450 at the 10th, a difference of $54,660 annually. Because the mean wage ($63,540) sits above the median ($57,250), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
Sorted by employment, the table below puts Texas first at 4,550 jobs; sorted by median pay instead, Oregon would lead at $123,560. Both orderings are printed in one table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 4,550 | 0.3 | 1.98 | $50,700 | $50,110 |
| California | 1,260 | 0.1 | 0.42 | $114,870 | $119,890 |
| New York | 1,250 | 0.1 | 0.79 | $72,490 | $60,960 |
| Ohio | 1,210 | 0.2 | 1.31 | $66,360 | $67,900 |
| Florida | 1,100 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $48,410 | $47,210 |
| Missouri | 1,080 | 0.4 | 2.22 | $63,900 | $61,440 |
| Virginia | 950 | 0.2 | 1.41 | $54,940 | $56,440 |
| Massachusetts | 920 | 0.3 | 1.52 | $64,530 | $63,060 |
| Georgia | 890 | 0.2 | 1.10 | $51,640 | $49,810 |
| Michigan | 890 | 0.2 | 1.22 | $65,470 | $65,140 |
| North Carolina | 820 | 0.2 | 1.01 | $50,820 | $50,740 |
| Indiana | 690 | 0.2 | 1.30 | $68,160 | $73,870 |
| Pennsylvania | 680 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $78,230 | $80,510 |
| Colorado | 640 | 0.2 | 1.34 | $55,450 | $47,060 |
| Louisiana | 640 | 0.3 | 2.02 | $53,210 | $54,390 |
| South Carolina | 560 | 0.2 | 1.49 | $59,500 | $49,150 |
| Tennessee | 550 | 0.2 | 1.01 | $42,970 | $38,750 |
| Minnesota | 460 | 0.2 | 0.94 | $84,420 | $96,650 |
| Illinois | 450 | 0.1 | 0.44 | $96,440 | $100,640 |
| Maine | 430 | 0.7 | 4.06 | $59,490 | $61,980 |
| Wisconsin | 400 | 0.1 | 0.83 | $69,710 | $70,810 |
| Nebraska | 380 | 0.4 | 2.28 | $60,340 | $59,300 |
| Washington | 360 | 0.1 | 0.61 | $76,660 | $81,440 |
| Utah | 350 | 0.2 | 1.22 | $48,340 | $45,800 |
| Kansas | 330 | 0.2 | 1.39 | $58,690 | $56,370 |
| Wyoming | 330 | 1.2 | 7.19 | $51,760 | $50,290 |
| Iowa | 300 | 0.2 | 1.17 | $53,720 | $50,450 |
| Nevada | 290 | 0.2 | 1.15 | $90,520 | $106,840 |
| Oklahoma | 280 | 0.2 | 0.98 | $45,270 | $46,890 |
| Delaware | 240 | 0.5 | 3.05 | $61,320 | $59,390 |
| Maryland | 210 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $63,160 | $58,240 |
| North Dakota | 190 | 0.4 | 2.68 | $60,380 | $58,400 |
| New Jersey | 180 | 0.0 | 0.26 | $83,570 | $98,060 |
| Oregon | 170 | 0.1 | 0.53 | $120,900 | $123,560 |
| Mississippi | 140 | 0.1 | 0.73 | $51,070 | $47,890 |
| Idaho | 130 | 0.1 | 0.89 | $43,180 | $35,440 |
| Arkansas | 110 | 0.1 | 0.51 | $54,770 | $50,490 |
| West Virginia | 110 | 0.2 | 0.97 | $73,260 | $64,200 |
| Connecticut | 90 | 0.1 | 0.32 | $70,510 | $60,230 |
| Hawaii | 70 | 0.1 | 0.68 | $86,840 | $83,200 |
| Alabama | 50 | 0.0 | 0.14 | $54,250 | $53,240 |
| Kentucky | 50 | 0.0 | 0.14 | $56,940 | $55,800 |
| New Mexico | 50 | 0.1 | 0.36 | $66,670 | $64,860 |
| Alaska | 40 | 0.1 | 0.70 | $79,340 | $83,450 |
| Rhode Island | 40 | 0.1 | 0.47 | $79,730 | $79,590 |
| Arizona | n/p | n/p | n/p | $71,690 | $78,390 |
| South Dakota | n/p | n/p | n/p | $49,200 | $49,510 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Insulation Workers, Mechanical stands number 505 by employment and number 451 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Construction and Extraction Occupations, the group median wage is $54,660 across 60 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 5% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.4% of the group's 6,361,730 jobs. In 27 of the 47 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $57,250, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is the largest metro employer with 1,370 jobs, 5.3% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 1,370 | $52,220 | $50,970 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 970 | $52,770 | $50,830 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 840 | $64,750 | $63,060 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 790 | $82,280 | $68,530 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 590 | $52,840 | $50,080 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 450 | $54,310 | $47,060 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 400 | $62,800 | $61,230 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 400 | $72,310 | $73,970 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 360 | $53,030 | $51,030 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 320 | $56,740 | $54,390 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 790 | $82,280 | $68,530 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 840 | $64,750 | $63,060 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 590 | $52,840 | $50,080 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 970 | $52,770 | $50,830 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 1,370 | $52,220 | $50,970 |
At the other end, Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $52,220 a year, against $82,280 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $57,250 a year is $4,771 a month gross, $2,202 every two weeks, $1,101 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($47,480) to the 75th ($75,300) is worth $27,820 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $4,771 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $62,975 would sit between the median ($57,250) and the 75th percentile ($75,300), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $47,480, is $9,770 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Construction and Extraction Occupations
The occupations BLS groups with this one, by size: Helpers--Extraction Workers, Loading and Moving Machine Operators, Underground Mining, Extraction Workers, All Other, Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters, Helpers--Roofers, Floor Sanders and Finishers. Every one of the 826 published occupations is indexed on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Insulation Workers, Mechanical make?
The median annual wage is $57,250 and the mean is $63,540 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $47,480 and $75,300 a year.
Which state pays Insulation Workers, Mechanical the most?
By median annual wage, Oregon leads the state table at $123,560, based on 170 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Insulation Workers, Mechanical are there in the United States?
BLS counted 25,640 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.02% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is Texas with 4,550 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Insulation Workers, Mechanical?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $39,450 or less and one in ten earns $94,110 or more; the median, $57,250, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 25,640 counted jobs.