Helpers--Production Workers Salary and Pay
How much do Helpers--Production Workers make?
Helpers--Production Workers pay a median of $38,220 a year in the BLS May 2024 survey, with a mean of $40,080 across 167,490 counted jobs. Half of all workers in the occupation earn between $34,390 and $44,980.
The complete pay picture for Helpers--Production Workers: 167,490 jobs nationally, a median of $38,220, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Helpers--Production Workers, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $30,060 | $14.45 |
| 25th percentile | $34,390 | $16.54 |
| Median (50th) | $38,220 | $18.38 |
| 75th percentile | $44,980 | $21.63 |
| 90th percentile | $52,120 | $25.06 |
The five rows are five different workers in the same occupation, from the 10th percentile ($30,060) to the 90th ($52,120). BLS suppresses cells that fail its reliability rules (n/p here) and caps the highest wages at $239,200+ a year or $115.00+ an hour; in this ladder that top code appears at the very top rows only.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 167,490 Helpers--Production Workers jobs in May 2024, which is 0.11% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Arkansas, where the location quotient is 4.49, meaning the occupation holds 4.49 times its national share of local jobs. Texas employs the most people outright, 26,660 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 31.8% of the national total.
One in ten workers in this field earns $30,060 or less, and one in ten earns $52,120 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 1.7 to 1 and the annual gap is $22,060. The mean ($40,080) versus median ($38,220) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 49 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Vermont at $46,480; the jobs leader is Texas:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 26,660 | 1.9 | 1.77 | $36,990 | $36,300 |
| California | 18,450 | 1.0 | 0.94 | $45,440 | $43,670 |
| Alabama | 8,170 | 3.9 | 3.60 | $35,550 | $34,520 |
| Pennsylvania | 6,660 | 1.1 | 1.02 | $41,170 | $39,350 |
| Arkansas | 6,280 | 4.9 | 4.49 | $37,180 | $35,580 |
| Florida | 5,880 | 0.6 | 0.55 | $37,720 | $36,660 |
| Illinois | 5,380 | 0.9 | 0.82 | $42,980 | $40,180 |
| North Carolina | 5,370 | 1.1 | 1.01 | $38,580 | $37,540 |
| Tennessee | 5,290 | 1.6 | 1.49 | $39,160 | $37,340 |
| Missouri | 5,120 | 1.8 | 1.62 | $41,840 | $39,360 |
| New York | 4,590 | 0.5 | 0.44 | $42,520 | $41,490 |
| Georgia | 4,300 | 0.9 | 0.82 | $37,580 | $35,940 |
| Wisconsin | 4,300 | 1.5 | 1.35 | $43,400 | $43,690 |
| Mississippi | 3,970 | 3.4 | 3.15 | $34,000 | $31,900 |
| Washington | 3,900 | 1.1 | 1.01 | $46,000 | $43,720 |
| Michigan | 3,820 | 0.9 | 0.80 | $41,090 | $40,040 |
| New Jersey | 3,720 | 0.9 | 0.81 | $40,940 | $39,530 |
| Ohio | 3,600 | 0.7 | 0.60 | $40,480 | $39,190 |
| Virginia | 3,450 | 0.8 | 0.78 | $37,990 | $36,380 |
| Louisiana | 3,090 | 1.6 | 1.49 | $37,440 | $36,910 |
| Minnesota | 3,040 | 1.0 | 0.96 | $43,010 | $42,240 |
| Indiana | 2,780 | 0.9 | 0.80 | $39,060 | $38,190 |
| Oregon | 2,760 | 1.4 | 1.29 | $43,660 | $41,410 |
| Oklahoma | 2,460 | 1.5 | 1.34 | $35,470 | $35,130 |
| Kentucky | 2,360 | 1.2 | 1.09 | $41,380 | $39,060 |
| Iowa | 2,250 | 1.4 | 1.32 | $44,780 | $46,000 |
| Massachusetts | 2,160 | 0.6 | 0.55 | $42,110 | $39,250 |
| South Carolina | 1,990 | 0.9 | 0.81 | $35,730 | $36,120 |
| Kansas | 1,720 | 1.2 | 1.11 | $40,350 | $38,220 |
| Maryland | 1,620 | 0.6 | 0.54 | $44,710 | $42,920 |
| Arizona | 1,440 | 0.5 | 0.41 | $39,000 | $37,440 |
| Utah | 1,280 | 0.7 | 0.69 | $37,860 | $35,940 |
| Connecticut | 1,180 | 0.7 | 0.65 | $42,470 | $38,680 |
| Idaho | 1,180 | 1.4 | 1.29 | $39,720 | $38,430 |
| Colorado | 1,100 | 0.4 | 0.35 | $42,970 | $43,010 |
| Nebraska | 980 | 1.0 | 0.89 | $38,580 | $39,170 |
| New Mexico | 910 | 1.1 | 0.98 | $36,160 | $35,130 |
| Nevada | 660 | 0.4 | 0.39 | $39,830 | $39,890 |
| West Virginia | 650 | 0.9 | 0.85 | $42,660 | $40,470 |
| Maine | 550 | 0.9 | 0.80 | $44,020 | $42,070 |
| New Hampshire | 530 | 0.8 | 0.72 | $39,290 | $38,380 |
| Rhode Island | 350 | 0.7 | 0.64 | $38,390 | $36,490 |
| Vermont | 280 | 0.9 | 0.85 | $48,180 | $46,480 |
| Wyoming | 260 | 0.9 | 0.86 | $46,710 | $40,040 |
| Delaware | 210 | 0.4 | 0.41 | $38,890 | $37,300 |
| Hawaii | 200 | 0.3 | 0.30 | $45,060 | $42,720 |
| Montana | 190 | 0.4 | 0.35 | $41,860 | $42,100 |
| North Dakota | 160 | 0.4 | 0.35 | $43,630 | $44,210 |
| Alaska | 150 | 0.5 | 0.44 | $47,410 | $43,010 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Helpers--Production Workers stands number 187 by employment and number 735 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 17% less than its group median, and it supplies 1.9% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 30 of the 49 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $38,220, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is the largest metro employer with 7,280 jobs, 4.3% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 7,280 | $37,010 | $35,990 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 7,190 | $44,300 | $40,640 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 6,440 | $38,270 | $37,020 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 4,950 | $42,130 | $40,110 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 3,500 | $41,500 | $40,070 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,380 | $48,850 | $45,570 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,240 | $41,560 | $38,150 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 2,200 | $44,560 | $44,100 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 1,990 | $38,320 | $37,090 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 1,840 | $36,620 | $35,000 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 780 | $48,870 | $47,360 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,380 | $48,850 | $45,570 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,740 | $47,660 | $44,670 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,710 | $47,470 | $46,080 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 600 | $46,060 | $42,350 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,470 | $44,920 | $42,260 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 2,200 | $44,560 | $44,100 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 7,190 | $44,300 | $40,640 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,430 | $43,850 | $43,010 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,090 | $43,580 | $43,400 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $23,910 a year, against $48,870 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. A gap that size between two metro labor markets is why the same occupation title can fund two very different budgets in two different cities.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median Helpers--Production Workers paycheck, gross, is $1,470 every two weeks on an annual $38,220, which is $3,185 a month and $735 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($34,390) to the 75th ($44,980) is worth $10,590 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $42,042 would sit between the median ($38,220) and the 75th percentile ($44,980), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $34,390, is $3,830 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
Sibling occupations in Production Occupations: Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other, Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders, Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic, Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians, Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators, Chemical Plant and System Operators. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Helpers--Production Workers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $40,080 and the median is $38,220 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Helpers--Production Workers earn the most?
At state level, Vermont posts the highest median at $46,480. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $48,870 mean.
How many Helpers--Production Workers jobs are there?
167,490 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX with 7,280 jobs.
Is $38,220 a good salary for Helpers--Production Workers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 167,490 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $44,980 is a top-quartile offer and one below $34,390 is a bottom-quartile one.