First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers Salary and Pay
How much do First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers make?
The median First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers worker earns $58,610 a year ($28.18), and the mean annual wage is $62,990. BLS counted 70,310 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $46,070 and $74,700.
The complete pay picture for First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers: 70,310 jobs nationally, a median of $58,610, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($58,610); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $37,800 | $18.17 |
| 25th percentile | $46,070 | $22.15 |
| Median (50th) | $58,610 | $28.18 |
| 75th percentile | $74,700 | $35.91 |
| 90th percentile | $93,930 | $45.16 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $46,070. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
With 70,310 jobs nationally, First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers make up 0.05% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: California alone holds 8,940 of those jobs, the top three states hold 29.5%, and the deepest concentration sits in Nevada (location quotient 3.21, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
One in ten workers in this field earns $37,800 or less, and one in ten earns $93,930 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 2.5 to 1 and the annual gap is $56,130. The mean ($62,990) versus median ($58,610) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 51 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Minnesota at $83,110; the jobs leader is California:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 8,940 | 0.5 | 1.09 | $66,230 | $60,000 |
| New York | 6,970 | 0.7 | 1.60 | $65,950 | $59,130 |
| Texas | 4,810 | 0.3 | 0.76 | $60,830 | $55,940 |
| Florida | 4,180 | 0.4 | 0.93 | $58,550 | $50,490 |
| Illinois | 2,600 | 0.4 | 0.94 | $62,520 | $57,570 |
| Georgia | 2,570 | 0.5 | 1.16 | $56,680 | $49,770 |
| Pennsylvania | 2,530 | 0.4 | 0.92 | $55,710 | $49,420 |
| New Jersey | 2,330 | 0.5 | 1.20 | $67,140 | $64,170 |
| North Carolina | 2,280 | 0.5 | 1.02 | $61,050 | $61,990 |
| Nevada | 2,240 | 1.5 | 3.21 | $60,580 | $55,230 |
| Tennessee | 2,040 | 0.6 | 1.37 | $53,510 | $44,300 |
| Michigan | 2,020 | 0.5 | 1.01 | $54,960 | $49,800 |
| Ohio | 1,620 | 0.3 | 0.64 | $58,940 | $57,550 |
| Massachusetts | 1,570 | 0.4 | 0.94 | $66,240 | $61,180 |
| Arizona | 1,500 | 0.5 | 1.03 | $60,690 | $57,170 |
| Virginia | 1,470 | 0.4 | 0.79 | $77,000 | $72,600 |
| Indiana | 1,430 | 0.4 | 0.98 | $73,470 | $77,720 |
| Maryland | 1,430 | 0.5 | 1.14 | $66,870 | $63,490 |
| Oklahoma | 1,390 | 0.8 | 1.80 | $61,800 | $50,070 |
| Washington | 1,370 | 0.4 | 0.85 | $71,830 | $66,310 |
| Colorado | 1,260 | 0.4 | 0.96 | $65,310 | $56,860 |
| Minnesota | 1,190 | 0.4 | 0.90 | $79,230 | $83,110 |
| Alabama | 1,160 | 0.6 | 1.22 | $59,740 | $46,360 |
| Oregon | 970 | 0.5 | 1.08 | $63,870 | $58,030 |
| Missouri | 910 | 0.3 | 0.68 | $70,390 | $65,250 |
| Arkansas | 700 | 0.5 | 1.19 | $66,500 | $58,130 |
| District of Columbia | 660 | 0.9 | 2.04 | $78,760 | $78,290 |
| New Mexico | 650 | 0.8 | 1.66 | $61,890 | $57,930 |
| Kentucky | 640 | 0.3 | 0.71 | $54,340 | $50,340 |
| Wisconsin | 630 | 0.2 | 0.47 | $64,580 | $63,510 |
| South Carolina | 610 | 0.3 | 0.59 | $51,680 | $48,050 |
| Mississippi | 580 | 0.5 | 1.10 | $47,200 | $44,050 |
| Connecticut | 560 | 0.3 | 0.73 | $64,280 | $58,800 |
| Louisiana | 560 | 0.3 | 0.64 | $59,400 | $53,510 |
| Hawaii | 520 | 0.8 | 1.85 | $61,580 | $61,300 |
| Iowa | 430 | 0.3 | 0.61 | $51,860 | $48,050 |
| Kansas | 430 | 0.3 | 0.65 | $61,870 | $57,550 |
| Utah | 410 | 0.2 | 0.53 | $57,600 | $51,570 |
| West Virginia | 390 | 0.6 | 1.23 | $50,030 | $48,810 |
| Nebraska | 270 | 0.3 | 0.58 | $59,650 | $47,430 |
| Delaware | 230 | 0.5 | 1.04 | $70,590 | $66,390 |
| New Hampshire | 210 | 0.3 | 0.67 | $77,950 | $76,920 |
| Idaho | 200 | 0.2 | 0.53 | $60,690 | $58,350 |
| Alaska | 190 | 0.6 | 1.33 | $71,370 | $70,990 |
| Montana | 160 | 0.3 | 0.67 | $65,580 | $64,300 |
| Maine | 150 | 0.2 | 0.51 | $60,680 | $58,060 |
| Rhode Island | 110 | 0.2 | 0.49 | $69,350 | $67,350 |
| North Dakota | 90 | 0.2 | 0.48 | $57,260 | $55,340 |
| South Dakota | 90 | 0.2 | 0.44 | $62,940 | $60,550 |
| Vermont | 60 | 0.2 | 0.42 | $61,500 | $59,630 |
| Wyoming | 50 | 0.2 | 0.42 | $52,430 | $48,780 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers stands number 327 by employment and number 427 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Protective Service Occupations, the group median wage is $58,610 across 24 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 0% more than its group median, and it supplies 1.9% of the group's 3,654,920 jobs. In 22 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $58,610, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 7,330 jobs, 10.4% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 7,330 | $66,470 | $59,130 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 3,780 | $63,620 | $58,620 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,330 | $62,160 | $57,570 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 1,910 | $60,900 | $56,140 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 1,790 | $56,130 | $48,690 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,760 | $77,640 | $76,380 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 1,740 | $58,950 | $54,700 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 1,720 | $60,670 | $50,950 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,640 | $63,370 | $61,120 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,360 | $66,140 | $61,530 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 890 | $83,260 | $83,150 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,760 | $77,640 | $76,380 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 790 | $76,390 | $90,500 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 510 | $74,860 | $70,570 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,260 | $74,510 | $69,830 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 510 | $74,120 | $69,240 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 910 | $71,370 | $66,310 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 810 | $67,950 | $57,560 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 810 | $66,470 | $62,460 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 7,330 | $66,470 | $59,130 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $29,270 a year, against $83,260 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers paycheck, gross, is $2,254 every two weeks on an annual $58,610, which is $4,884 a month and $1,127 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($46,070) to the 75th ($74,700) is worth $28,630 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $64,471 would sit between the median ($58,610) and the 75th percentile ($74,700), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $46,070, is $12,540 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Protective Service Occupations
Sibling occupations in Protective Service Occupations: Animal Control Workers, Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators, Parking Enforcement Workers, Fish and Game Wardens, Transit and Railroad Police, Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $62,990 and the median is $58,610 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers earn the most?
At state level, Minnesota posts the highest median at $83,110. At metro level, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $83,260 mean.
How many First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers jobs are there?
70,310 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 7,330 jobs.
Is $58,610 a good salary for First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 70,310 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $74,700 is a top-quartile offer and one below $46,070 is a bottom-quartile one.