First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers Salary and Pay
How much do First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers make?
In May 2024 the middle First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers worker earned $84,130 a year, the average was $97,870, and the survey counted 219,010 jobs. The 25th percentile is $62,730 and the 75th is $118,190.
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($84,130); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $48,880 | $23.50 |
| 25th percentile | $62,730 | $30.16 |
| Median (50th) | $84,130 | $40.45 |
| 75th percentile | $118,190 | $56.82 |
| 90th percentile | $162,120 | $77.94 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $62,730. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
The occupation employed 219,010 people in May 2024, 0.14% of every job BLS counted. Texas is the largest employer at 21,650 jobs, and the leading three states between them hold 26.1% of the workforce. Concentration peaks in Colorado, whose location quotient of 2.12 says this work is 2.12 times as dense there as it is nationwide.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $62,730 at the 25th percentile, $84,130 at the middle, $118,190 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $113,240, a ratio of 3.3 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
The state spread for First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers runs from the $118,350 median in New York down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in Texas (21,650 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 21,650 | 1.6 | 1.10 | $81,020 | $73,940 |
| California | 19,310 | 1.1 | 0.75 | $94,850 | $80,970 |
| Florida | 16,300 | 1.7 | 1.17 | $96,110 | $83,670 |
| New York | 16,040 | 1.7 | 1.18 | $127,250 | $118,350 |
| New Jersey | 12,430 | 2.9 | 2.06 | $111,530 | $97,230 |
| Georgia | 9,770 | 2.0 | 1.42 | $86,120 | $77,310 |
| North Carolina | 9,180 | 1.9 | 1.32 | $103,900 | $82,220 |
| Virginia | 8,920 | 2.2 | 1.54 | $113,320 | $97,290 |
| Colorado | 8,710 | 3.0 | 2.12 | $113,040 | $101,670 |
| Pennsylvania | 6,840 | 1.1 | 0.80 | $89,420 | $81,150 |
| Wisconsin | 6,350 | 2.2 | 1.53 | $107,290 | $97,120 |
| Massachusetts | 6,260 | 1.7 | 1.21 | $119,740 | $106,990 |
| Washington | 5,870 | 1.7 | 1.17 | $109,990 | $91,450 |
| Ohio | 5,330 | 1.0 | 0.68 | $91,720 | $80,540 |
| Illinois | 4,810 | 0.8 | 0.56 | $88,060 | $77,520 |
| Tennessee | 4,300 | 1.3 | 0.92 | $91,360 | $85,350 |
| Michigan | 4,230 | 1.0 | 0.68 | $86,630 | $78,450 |
| Maryland | 3,140 | 1.1 | 0.81 | $97,690 | $83,580 |
| Oklahoma | 3,040 | 1.8 | 1.27 | $88,710 | $78,030 |
| Indiana | 3,030 | 0.9 | 0.67 | $92,440 | $78,750 |
| Arizona | 2,860 | 0.9 | 0.63 | $90,060 | $78,110 |
| Missouri | 2,700 | 0.9 | 0.65 | $97,620 | $81,540 |
| South Carolina | 2,600 | 1.1 | 0.80 | $79,220 | $71,070 |
| Oregon | 2,490 | 1.3 | 0.89 | $90,370 | $82,060 |
| Kentucky | 2,420 | 1.2 | 0.86 | $83,440 | $73,260 |
| Minnesota | 2,320 | 0.8 | 0.56 | $89,740 | $77,320 |
| Iowa | 2,290 | 1.5 | 1.03 | $92,440 | $83,520 |
| Mississippi | 2,140 | 1.8 | 1.30 | $80,370 | $66,050 |
| Utah | 2,050 | 1.2 | 0.85 | $90,750 | $77,110 |
| Alabama | 1,990 | 1.0 | 0.67 | $74,840 | $68,220 |
| Nebraska | 1,990 | 2.0 | 1.38 | $90,410 | $80,410 |
| New Hampshire | 1,840 | 2.7 | 1.90 | $116,630 | $101,020 |
| Arkansas | 1,830 | 1.4 | 1.00 | $86,630 | $74,890 |
| Louisiana | 1,830 | 1.0 | 0.67 | $82,880 | $72,310 |
| Connecticut | 1,530 | 0.9 | 0.64 | $98,210 | $80,460 |
| Nevada | 1,510 | 1.0 | 0.69 | $75,290 | $71,240 |
| Idaho | 1,130 | 1.3 | 0.94 | $70,760 | $65,000 |
| Maine | 930 | 1.5 | 1.03 | $92,800 | $82,550 |
| Delaware | 900 | 1.9 | 1.34 | $103,330 | $97,560 |
| Hawaii | 850 | 1.4 | 0.96 | $72,030 | $61,060 |
| Kansas | 840 | 0.6 | 0.41 | $78,140 | $73,820 |
| New Mexico | 790 | 0.9 | 0.65 | $83,160 | $74,370 |
| South Dakota | 730 | 1.6 | 1.14 | $119,900 | $107,700 |
| West Virginia | 650 | 0.9 | 0.66 | $71,970 | $64,330 |
| Montana | 640 | 1.2 | 0.88 | $85,070 | $78,220 |
| District of Columbia | 460 | 0.7 | 0.46 | $97,550 | $81,810 |
| Alaska | 440 | 1.4 | 0.96 | $83,740 | $78,570 |
| Rhode Island | 410 | 0.8 | 0.59 | $111,190 | $97,300 |
| Vermont | 280 | 0.9 | 0.64 | $82,460 | $78,310 |
| Wyoming | 210 | 0.7 | 0.53 | $100,080 | $83,200 |
| North Dakota | 170 | 0.4 | 0.28 | n/p | n/p |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers stands number 153 by employment and number 186 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Sales and Related Occupations, the group median wage is $56,320 across 22 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 49% more than its group median, and it supplies 1.6% of the group's 13,351,670 jobs. In 12 of the 50 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $84,130, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 19,460 jobs, 8.9% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 366 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 19,460 | $124,210 | $109,770 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 7,330 | $92,930 | $81,890 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 6,520 | $86,420 | $77,260 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 6,490 | $89,060 | $79,290 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 5,770 | $116,200 | $103,560 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 5,280 | $82,760 | $73,940 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 5,060 | $123,830 | $115,240 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 5,050 | $100,200 | $96,550 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 4,860 | $120,570 | $100,140 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 4,330 | $98,150 | $89,300 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, CO | 670 | $130,920 | $113,790 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 580 | $124,420 | $111,470 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 19,460 | $124,210 | $109,770 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 5,060 | $123,830 | $115,240 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 4,860 | $120,570 | $100,140 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 990 | $119,930 | $95,990 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 4,020 | $118,460 | $98,720 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,460 | $116,230 | $102,090 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 5,770 | $116,200 | $103,560 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 1,660 | $112,110 | $96,910 |
At the other end, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $55,140 a year, against $130,920 in Boulder, CO. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $7,011 a month before tax, $3,236 biweekly, $1,618 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($62,730) to the 75th ($118,190) is worth $55,460 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $92,543 would sit between the median ($84,130) and the 75th percentile ($118,190), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $62,730, is $21,400 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Sales and Related Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Travel Agents, Sales Engineers, Real Estate Brokers, Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers, Models, Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
How much do First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers make?
The median annual wage is $84,130 and the mean is $97,870 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $62,730 and $118,190 a year.
Which state pays First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers the most?
By median annual wage, New York leads the state table at $118,350, based on 16,040 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers are there in the United States?
BLS counted 219,010 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.14% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is Texas with 21,650 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $48,880 or less and one in ten earns $162,120 or more; the median, $84,130, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 219,010 counted jobs.