Farm and Home Management Educators Salary and Pay
How much do Farm and Home Management Educators make?
The median Farm and Home Management Educators worker earns $58,120 a year ($27.94), and the mean annual wage is $60,470. BLS counted 10,260 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $46,010 and $69,110.
What Farm and Home Management Educators actually pay, from the federal wage survey: a $58,120 median, the full percentile ladder, every state's table, and the metros where the jobs and the money sit, on one page.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Farm and Home Management Educators, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $36,780 | $17.68 |
| 25th percentile | $46,010 | $22.12 |
| Median (50th) | $58,120 | $27.94 |
| 75th percentile | $69,110 | $33.23 |
| 90th percentile | $85,230 | $40.98 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Farm and Home Management Educators worker at that point in the distribution, so $69,110 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
With 10,260 jobs nationally, Farm and Home Management Educators make up 0.01% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: Florida alone holds 2,900 of those jobs, the top three states hold 42.1%, and the deepest concentration sits in Wyoming (location quotient 6.34, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $46,010 at the 25th percentile, $58,120 at the middle, $69,110 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $48,450, a ratio of 2.3 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 31 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is Idaho at $103,430; the jobs leader is Florida:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 2,900 | 0.3 | 4.44 | $58,150 | $56,610 |
| North Carolina | 750 | 0.2 | 2.30 | $62,210 | $62,570 |
| Wisconsin | 670 | 0.2 | 3.46 | $58,940 | $58,640 |
| Virginia | 600 | 0.1 | 2.21 | $68,400 | $62,960 |
| Texas | 480 | 0.0 | 0.52 | $40,440 | $34,110 |
| Pennsylvania | 440 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $59,060 | $52,060 |
| Kentucky | 430 | 0.2 | 3.25 | $59,170 | $57,920 |
| Indiana | 370 | 0.1 | 1.74 | $62,290 | $63,080 |
| Iowa | 360 | 0.2 | 3.43 | $55,410 | $52,000 |
| Michigan | 330 | 0.1 | 1.15 | $62,760 | $62,410 |
| Kansas | 310 | 0.2 | 3.25 | $62,040 | $62,560 |
| Alabama | 260 | 0.1 | 1.86 | $62,280 | $60,060 |
| Georgia | 210 | 0.0 | 0.66 | $47,580 | $31,760 |
| Arkansas | 200 | 0.2 | 2.34 | $51,980 | $49,340 |
| Maryland | 160 | 0.1 | 0.90 | $77,320 | $76,790 |
| California | 140 | 0.0 | 0.11 | $89,940 | $98,810 |
| Nebraska | 120 | 0.1 | 1.76 | $65,560 | $66,270 |
| Wyoming | 120 | 0.4 | 6.34 | $64,870 | $57,040 |
| New Mexico | 110 | 0.1 | 1.94 | $63,380 | $62,400 |
| Montana | 90 | 0.2 | 2.74 | $61,650 | $62,920 |
| West Virginia | 90 | 0.1 | 1.98 | $54,500 | $47,640 |
| Colorado | 70 | 0.0 | 0.36 | $68,720 | $63,560 |
| Idaho | 70 | 0.1 | 1.28 | $97,940 | $103,430 |
| Maine | 70 | 0.1 | 1.58 | $69,040 | $61,860 |
| New York | 70 | 0.0 | 0.11 | $51,250 | $45,280 |
| North Dakota | 70 | 0.2 | 2.61 | $63,940 | $60,910 |
| Delaware | 60 | 0.1 | 2.00 | $67,620 | $62,640 |
| South Dakota | 60 | 0.1 | 1.95 | $62,610 | $64,330 |
| Washington | 40 | 0.0 | 0.17 | $68,060 | $62,460 |
| Hawaii | n/p | n/p | n/p | $47,180 | $47,590 |
| Oregon | n/p | n/p | n/p | $82,630 | $85,230 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Farm and Home Management Educators stands number 680 by employment and number 438 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Educational Instruction and Library Occupations, the group median wage is $76,210 across 64 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 24% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.1% of the group's 8,947,690 jobs. In 20 of the 31 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $58,120, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Raleigh-Cary, NC is the largest metro employer with 690 jobs, 6.7% of the national total. Two rankings follow across the 27 metros BLS publishes for this occupation: where the jobs are, then where the money is, with the pay ranking restricted to metros employing at least 500 people in this occupation to keep small samples out of the lead.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 690 | $63,730 | $62,570 |
| Madison, WI | 650 | $57,940 | $58,640 |
| Gainesville, FL | 510 | $59,480 | $56,610 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 450 | $61,730 | $59,570 |
| San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | 390 | $55,850 | $53,620 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 340 | $60,930 | $58,760 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | 330 | $64,460 | $63,080 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 280 | $77,090 | $76,790 |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | 140 | $56,020 | $55,360 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 110 | $63,760 | $63,890 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 690 | $63,730 | $62,570 |
| Gainesville, FL | 510 | $59,480 | $56,610 |
| Madison, WI | 650 | $57,940 | $58,640 |
At the other end, Madison, WI posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $57,940 a year, against $63,730 in Raleigh-Cary, NC. The lowest-paying large metro and the highest are both real markets for this occupation; the difference between them is the geography premium, or penalty, in cash terms.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median annual wage of $58,120 works out to $4,843 a month before taxes, $2,235 per biweekly paycheck, and $1,118 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($46,010) to the 75th ($69,110) is worth $23,100 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Run the median through the paycheck calculator for a take-home estimate in your state, compare an offer against your current pay with the salary calculator, and check whether a raise actually beats prices with the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $63,932 would sit between the median ($58,120) and the 75th percentile ($69,110), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $46,010, is $12,110 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
Sibling occupations in Educational Instruction and Library Occupations: Postsecondary Teachers, All Other, Librarians and Media Collections Specialists, Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other, Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education, Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary for Farm and Home Management Educators?
$58,120 a year ($27.94), the middle wage among 10,260 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $69,110 and the 90th is $85,230.
Where are Farm and Home Management Educators jobs concentrated?
By headcount, Florida leads with 2,900 jobs; by concentration, Wyoming leads with a location quotient of 6.34, meaning the occupation is 6.34 times as dense there as nationally.
What do the top 10% of Farm and Home Management Educators earn?
$85,230 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($58,120) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.
How does EveryCalc get Farm and Home Management Educators pay data?
From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.