Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders Salary and Pay
How much do Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders make?
In May 2024 the middle Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders worker earned $45,130 a year, the average was $47,040, and the survey counted 57,310 jobs. The 25th percentile is $38,410 and the 75th is $51,970.
One page for the whole Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 46 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Every level in the picker is a published BLS figure for Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, not a national average. Annual-to-hourly conversions divide by 2,080 hours, the survey's full-time year; top-coded levels use $239,200, the floor BLS prints, so the true figure is higher.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $34,790 | $16.73 |
| 25th percentile | $38,410 | $18.46 |
| Median (50th) | $45,130 | $21.70 |
| 75th percentile | $51,970 | $24.99 |
| 90th percentile | $64,660 | $31.09 |
A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $38,410. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 57,310 Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders jobs in May 2024, which is 0.04% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in South Dakota, where the location quotient is 3.41, meaning the occupation holds 3.41 times its national share of local jobs. Ohio employs the most people outright, 4,700 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 22.5% of the national total.
Pay inside the occupation is wide: $29,870 separates the ends of its ladder. The 90th percentile ($64,660) is 1.9 times the 10th percentile ($34,790), a gap of $29,870 a year. The mean of $47,040 sitting above the median of $45,130 tells you the top end pulls the average up: most workers cluster below the mean, and the high tail is thin.
Pay by state
Montana posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $58,060, and Ohio the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 4,700 | 0.9 | 2.29 | $45,960 | $44,790 |
| California | 4,480 | 0.2 | 0.67 | $49,750 | $46,590 |
| Tennessee | 3,720 | 1.1 | 3.06 | $43,070 | $42,670 |
| New York | 3,420 | 0.4 | 0.96 | $50,270 | $46,930 |
| Texas | 3,170 | 0.2 | 0.62 | $40,830 | $37,100 |
| Indiana | 2,880 | 0.9 | 2.43 | $46,540 | $46,250 |
| North Carolina | 2,680 | 0.5 | 1.47 | $49,540 | $46,210 |
| Pennsylvania | 2,550 | 0.4 | 1.14 | $55,390 | $50,810 |
| Michigan | 2,360 | 0.5 | 1.45 | $44,890 | $43,570 |
| Illinois | 1,860 | 0.3 | 0.82 | $51,770 | $47,680 |
| New Jersey | 1,820 | 0.4 | 1.15 | $48,890 | $47,720 |
| Virginia | 1,680 | 0.4 | 1.11 | $49,630 | $48,980 |
| Missouri | 1,640 | 0.6 | 1.52 | $48,040 | $47,760 |
| Arkansas | 1,570 | 1.2 | 3.28 | $45,310 | $44,780 |
| South Carolina | 1,560 | 0.7 | 1.85 | $49,590 | $49,730 |
| Wisconsin | 1,510 | 0.5 | 1.39 | $45,350 | $41,020 |
| Kentucky | 1,470 | 0.7 | 1.99 | $40,350 | $40,710 |
| Alabama | 1,320 | 0.6 | 1.70 | $42,660 | $39,830 |
| Georgia | 1,300 | 0.3 | 0.72 | $45,190 | $45,860 |
| Massachusetts | 1,190 | 0.3 | 0.88 | $45,630 | $45,600 |
| Florida | 1,020 | 0.1 | 0.28 | $42,290 | $40,860 |
| Minnesota | 790 | 0.3 | 0.73 | $52,840 | $50,480 |
| Utah | 790 | 0.5 | 1.24 | $44,670 | $38,940 |
| Oklahoma | 760 | 0.4 | 1.21 | $46,530 | $43,270 |
| Washington | 650 | 0.2 | 0.49 | $52,300 | $47,570 |
| Oregon | 610 | 0.3 | 0.83 | $51,120 | $47,890 |
| Nebraska | 570 | 0.6 | 1.50 | $45,920 | $46,770 |
| South Dakota | 570 | 1.3 | 3.41 | $45,120 | $42,640 |
| Kansas | 540 | 0.4 | 1.02 | $45,760 | $45,370 |
| New Hampshire | 470 | 0.7 | 1.84 | $45,980 | $46,500 |
| Iowa | 460 | 0.3 | 0.80 | $48,920 | $47,440 |
| Arizona | 450 | 0.1 | 0.37 | $46,080 | $45,020 |
| Maryland | 360 | 0.1 | 0.35 | $43,820 | $45,580 |
| Mississippi | 360 | 0.3 | 0.83 | $41,030 | $40,190 |
| West Virginia | 260 | 0.4 | 1.00 | $48,190 | $49,050 |
| North Dakota | 220 | 0.5 | 1.41 | $45,940 | $44,020 |
| Colorado | 210 | 0.1 | 0.19 | $49,830 | $50,890 |
| Vermont | 190 | 0.6 | 1.70 | $48,260 | $50,700 |
| Maine | 180 | 0.3 | 0.77 | $52,460 | $52,960 |
| Connecticut | 170 | 0.1 | 0.27 | $47,970 | $48,010 |
| Louisiana | 150 | 0.1 | 0.21 | $46,860 | $48,950 |
| New Mexico | 150 | 0.2 | 0.46 | $34,550 | $35,520 |
| Idaho | 110 | 0.1 | 0.35 | $47,350 | $49,150 |
| Rhode Island | 90 | 0.2 | 0.50 | $40,250 | $35,180 |
| Montana | 40 | 0.1 | 0.19 | $53,080 | $58,060 |
| Nevada | n/p | n/p | n/p | $48,080 | $47,820 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders stands number 365 by employment and number 640 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 2% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.7% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 29 of the 46 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $45,130, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 2,260 jobs, 3.9% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 2,260 | $43,870 | $41,630 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,470 | $47,860 | $45,530 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 1,250 | $39,450 | $37,100 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,230 | $48,370 | $43,910 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,020 | $46,210 | $46,080 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 870 | $56,410 | $57,580 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 800 | $45,560 | $46,010 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 760 | $47,160 | $45,610 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 740 | $50,190 | $46,770 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 720 | $47,590 | $49,190 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 870 | $56,410 | $57,580 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 540 | $53,400 | $47,570 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 510 | $52,400 | $49,870 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 740 | $50,190 | $46,770 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 1,230 | $48,370 | $43,910 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 600 | $48,290 | $49,310 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 1,470 | $47,860 | $45,530 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 720 | $47,590 | $49,190 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 760 | $47,160 | $45,610 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,020 | $46,210 | $46,080 |
At the other end, Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $39,450 a year, against $56,410 in St. Louis, MO-IL. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
The median Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders paycheck, gross, is $1,736 every two weeks on an annual $45,130, which is $3,761 a month and $868 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($38,410) to the 75th ($51,970) is worth $13,560 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. Gross is a starting point, not a budget: the paycheck calculator nets it down by state, an offer comparison lives in the salary calculator, and the raise vs inflation calculator separates a real raise from a nominal one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $49,643 would sit between the median ($45,130) and the 75th percentile ($51,970), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $38,410, is $6,720 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Tire Builders, Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders, Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other, Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders, Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders make an hour?
The median hourly wage is $21.70, and the mean hourly wage is $22.62, from the May 2024 OEWS estimates. Annual figures for Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders use the survey's 2,080-hour year where a conversion is needed, which is how the $45,130 annual median and the hourly figures reconcile.
Which state pays Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders the most?
Montana, with a median annual wage of $58,060 across 40 jobs. The full state table on this page ranks every publishing state by employment and shows median and mean side by side.
How big is the Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders workforce?
57,310 wage and salary workers in May 2024, 0.04% of U.S. employment in the survey. Employment concentrates most in South Dakota by location quotient (3.41).
How current is this Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders salary data?
These are the May 2024 OEWS estimates behind the $45,130 median and the 57,310 job count on this page, released by BLS on April 2, 2025 and downloaded on November 5, 2026. OEWS is an employer survey, so those figures describe wages actually paid in this occupation, not advertised ranges.