Etchers and Engravers Salary and Pay
How much do Etchers and Engravers make?
Median pay for Etchers and Engravers is $40,450 a year ($19.45); the mean is $43,280. The occupation employed 8,390 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $35,650 to $48,510.
The complete pay picture for Etchers and Engravers: 8,390 jobs nationally, a median of $40,450, and the state and metro tables that show where that median is beaten and where it is not.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Hourly figures use the BLS full-time convention of 2,080 hours a year. The converter loads this occupation's own ladder, median $40,450 first; type any offer into the custom box to price it against the same year.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $29,530 | $14.20 |
| 25th percentile | $35,650 | $17.14 |
| Median (50th) | $40,450 | $19.45 |
| 75th percentile | $48,510 | $23.32 |
| 90th percentile | $60,430 | $29.05 |
Read the ladder vertically: each row is the wage of the Etchers and Engravers worker at that point in the distribution, so $48,510 at the 75th percentile means three quarters of the occupation earns less. Figures BLS cannot publish appear as n/p, and its top code prints as $239,200+.
Employment and concentration
BLS counted 8,390 Etchers and Engravers jobs in May 2024, which is 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. Work is most concentrated in Wisconsin, where the location quotient is 3.28, meaning the occupation holds 3.28 times its national share of local jobs. Texas employs the most people outright, 1,130 of them, and the three largest state employers together account for 29.9% of the national total.
The spread matters as much as the center. Earners at the 90th percentile make $60,430, which is 2.0 times the $29,530 at the 10th, a difference of $30,900 annually. Because the mean wage ($43,280) sits above the median ($40,450), a typical offer should be judged against the median and the 25th to 75th percentile band, not the mean.
Pay by state
The state spread for Etchers and Engravers runs from the $68,030 median in Vermont down through every other publishing state. Employment concentrates in Texas (1,130 jobs). The complete table:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 1,130 | 0.1 | 1.50 | $37,820 | $35,680 |
| California | 860 | 0.0 | 0.88 | $46,780 | $42,800 |
| Wisconsin | 520 | 0.2 | 3.28 | $45,310 | $42,070 |
| Michigan | 500 | 0.1 | 2.09 | $44,970 | $42,320 |
| Massachusetts | 490 | 0.1 | 2.46 | $45,850 | $43,870 |
| New York | 460 | 0.0 | 0.89 | $45,010 | $38,750 |
| Illinois | 390 | 0.1 | 1.19 | $45,650 | $47,720 |
| Indiana | 310 | 0.1 | 1.80 | $43,090 | $42,790 |
| Tennessee | 260 | 0.1 | 1.46 | $45,090 | $46,040 |
| Florida | 250 | 0.0 | 0.47 | $41,350 | $39,870 |
| Virginia | 250 | 0.1 | 1.13 | $42,070 | $37,820 |
| Pennsylvania | 230 | 0.0 | 0.69 | $45,210 | $45,890 |
| Arizona | 220 | 0.1 | 1.26 | $39,610 | $35,330 |
| Minnesota | 210 | 0.1 | 1.33 | $45,630 | $44,260 |
| Ohio | 210 | 0.0 | 0.69 | $44,720 | $36,880 |
| Maryland | 170 | 0.1 | 1.11 | $49,410 | $52,000 |
| Oregon | 150 | 0.1 | 1.40 | $40,010 | $38,800 |
| Iowa | 140 | 0.1 | 1.70 | $41,920 | $41,600 |
| Arkansas | 110 | 0.1 | 1.57 | $38,720 | $36,680 |
| Colorado | 100 | 0.0 | 0.67 | $42,920 | $41,140 |
| Georgia | 100 | 0.0 | 0.40 | $45,000 | $38,860 |
| Connecticut | 90 | 0.1 | 0.93 | $47,740 | $44,860 |
| Alabama | 80 | 0.0 | 0.74 | $37,440 | $38,710 |
| Oklahoma | 80 | 0.0 | 0.87 | $36,640 | $37,180 |
| Utah | 80 | 0.0 | 0.88 | $41,340 | $39,190 |
| Kansas | 70 | 0.1 | 0.95 | $29,990 | $24,540 |
| North Carolina | 70 | 0.0 | 0.26 | $37,250 | $38,350 |
| South Dakota | 70 | 0.1 | 2.64 | $44,920 | $44,160 |
| Washington | 70 | 0.0 | 0.34 | $62,370 | $57,520 |
| Maine | 60 | 0.1 | 1.71 | $41,670 | $38,320 |
| Mississippi | 60 | 0.0 | 0.87 | $32,020 | $32,360 |
| Idaho | 50 | 0.1 | 1.01 | $38,200 | $36,620 |
| New Hampshire | 50 | 0.1 | 1.26 | $46,850 | $43,720 |
| South Carolina | 50 | 0.0 | 0.41 | $40,340 | $39,520 |
| Nebraska | 40 | 0.0 | 0.69 | $33,600 | $34,580 |
| Rhode Island | 40 | 0.1 | 1.44 | $55,670 | $59,690 |
| Vermont | 30 | 0.1 | 1.87 | $59,860 | $68,030 |
| Kentucky | n/p | n/p | n/p | $47,370 | $38,710 |
| Missouri | n/p | n/p | n/p | $35,770 | $35,180 |
| Montana | n/p | n/p | n/p | $41,310 | $39,520 |
| New Jersey | n/p | n/p | n/p | $52,170 | $50,530 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Etchers and Engravers stands number 708 by employment and number 697 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Production Occupations, the group median wage is $46,020 across 105 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 12% less than its group median, and it supplies 0.1% of the group's 8,743,430 jobs. In 19 of the 41 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $40,450, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH is the largest metro employer with 370 jobs, 4.4% of the national total. The first table ranks metros by employment; the second ranks them by mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs in the occupation, because a three-person metro can top a pay table by accident.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 370 | $46,070 | $41,070 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 340 | $46,300 | $41,530 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 340 | $44,390 | $36,610 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 160 | $44,740 | $43,240 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 160 | $44,070 | $42,080 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 130 | $40,450 | $38,800 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 120 | $47,340 | $44,830 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 100 | $49,040 | $44,300 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 100 | $40,980 | $37,060 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 100 | $46,700 | $42,800 |
What the median pay looks like as a budget
As a household number, $40,450 a year is $3,371 a month gross, $1,556 every two weeks, $778 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($35,650) to the 75th ($48,510) is worth $12,860 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $3,371 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.
To place a real offer: a salary of $44,495 would sit between the median ($40,450) and the 75th percentile ($48,510), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $35,650, is $4,800 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Production Occupations
Compare the ladder above with the closest relatives in the survey: Furniture Finishers, Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders, Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic, Foundry Mold and Coremakers, Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers, Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders. The Careers hub carries the whole branch, group by group.
Frequently asked questions
How much do Etchers and Engravers make?
The median annual wage is $40,450 and the mean is $43,280 in the BLS OEWS May 2024 estimates. The middle half of workers earn between $35,650 and $48,510 a year.
Which state pays Etchers and Engravers the most?
By median annual wage, Vermont leads the state table at $68,030, based on 30 jobs in that state. By mean wage and by headcount the leaders can differ, so the state table on this page shows all three measures side by side.
How many Etchers and Engravers are there in the United States?
BLS counted 8,390 wage and salary workers in this occupation in May 2024, 0.01% of all U.S. employment in the survey. The largest state employer is Texas with 1,130 jobs.
What do the OEWS percentiles mean for Etchers and Engravers?
They mark points in this occupation's pay distribution. One worker in ten earns $29,530 or less and one in ten earns $60,430 or more; the median, $40,450, is the wage of the worker exactly in the middle of the 8,390 counted jobs.