Bus Drivers, School Salary and Pay
How much do Bus Drivers, School make?
Median pay for Bus Drivers, School is $47,040 a year ($22.62); the mean is $46,660. The occupation employed 387,920 people in May 2024, and its middle band runs from $37,490 to $56,140.
One page for the whole Bus Drivers, School pay distribution: national ladder first, then all 51 state rows and the metro rankings, every figure from BLS OEWS May 2024.
Updated November 5, 2026
Salary converter for this occupation
Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($47,040); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.
The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)
| Pay level | Annual wage | Hourly wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $27,680 | $13.31 |
| 25th percentile | $37,490 | $18.03 |
| Median (50th) | $47,040 | $22.62 |
| 75th percentile | $56,140 | $26.99 |
| 90th percentile | $63,810 | $30.68 |
Percentiles answer the question a single average cannot: where would a given Bus Drivers, School offer sit among all 387,920 workers doing this job? The survey top-codes at $239,200+ and withholds unreliable cells, shown as n/p in the table.
Employment and concentration
With 387,920 jobs nationally, Bus Drivers, School make up 0.25% of U.S. employment as BLS measured it in May 2024. The map is uneven: New York alone holds 37,520 of those jobs, the top three states hold 24.6%, and the deepest concentration sits in Alabama (location quotient 2.22, where 1.00 is the national average). A quotient above 2 usually signals a local industry cluster rather than evenly spread demand.
Read the ladder as a career path in numbers: $37,490 at the 25th percentile, $47,040 at the middle, $56,140 at the 75th. The full 10-to-90 range runs $36,130, a ratio of 2.3 to 1. Where a specific job offer lands on that range says more about the role's level than the occupation's headline median does.
Pay by state
Massachusetts posts the highest median annual wage in the state table at $63,030, and New York the largest headcount. The full table, sorted by employment:
| State | Employment | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 37,520 | 3.9 | 1.56 | $56,330 | $56,510 |
| Texas | 34,320 | 2.5 | 0.99 | $42,710 | $42,780 |
| Pennsylvania | 23,580 | 3.9 | 1.56 | $44,310 | $45,710 |
| Illinois | 20,060 | 3.3 | 1.31 | $49,070 | $49,760 |
| Georgia | 16,350 | 3.4 | 1.34 | $38,430 | $37,510 |
| California | 14,580 | 0.8 | 0.32 | $57,520 | $58,280 |
| Virginia | 13,530 | 3.3 | 1.32 | $50,240 | $48,600 |
| Florida | 12,730 | 1.3 | 0.52 | $40,800 | $39,170 |
| New Jersey | 12,200 | 2.9 | 1.14 | $56,710 | $59,140 |
| North Carolina | 11,960 | 2.4 | 0.97 | $37,440 | $36,620 |
| Alabama | 11,670 | 5.6 | 2.22 | $18,790 | $17,620 |
| Minnesota | 10,860 | 3.7 | 1.48 | $49,940 | $49,600 |
| Indiana | 10,700 | 3.4 | 1.33 | $45,740 | $47,070 |
| Massachusetts | 10,240 | 2.8 | 1.12 | $58,100 | $63,030 |
| Washington | 9,420 | 2.7 | 1.06 | $60,110 | $60,250 |
| Wisconsin | 9,000 | 3.1 | 1.22 | $48,840 | $47,480 |
| Michigan | 8,960 | 2.0 | 0.81 | $44,300 | $45,670 |
| Missouri | 8,680 | 3.0 | 1.18 | $44,270 | $43,520 |
| Maryland | 8,320 | 3.0 | 1.20 | $51,520 | $51,040 |
| Tennessee | 7,660 | 2.3 | 0.93 | $43,420 | $41,100 |
| Kentucky | 7,160 | 3.6 | 1.43 | $43,200 | $40,610 |
| Connecticut | 6,980 | 4.1 | 1.65 | $55,670 | $59,340 |
| Louisiana | 6,240 | 3.3 | 1.30 | $35,160 | $32,030 |
| South Carolina | 5,930 | 2.6 | 1.04 | $40,470 | $42,330 |
| Ohio | 5,450 | 1.0 | 0.39 | $48,070 | $46,900 |
| Iowa | 5,140 | 3.3 | 1.31 | $47,170 | $45,380 |
| Kansas | 4,910 | 3.4 | 1.36 | $43,460 | $44,720 |
| Arizona | 4,710 | 1.5 | 0.59 | $43,620 | $43,610 |
| Arkansas | 4,530 | 3.5 | 1.40 | $45,790 | $42,020 |
| Oregon | 4,460 | 2.3 | 0.90 | $55,070 | $52,090 |
| Mississippi | 3,880 | 3.3 | 1.33 | $30,660 | $28,940 |
| Colorado | 3,720 | 1.3 | 0.51 | $51,280 | $49,490 |
| Oklahoma | 3,520 | 2.1 | 0.83 | $36,860 | $37,430 |
| West Virginia | 3,330 | 4.7 | 1.89 | $31,660 | $30,080 |
| Nevada | 2,390 | 1.6 | 0.62 | $41,360 | $36,380 |
| New Hampshire | 2,260 | 3.3 | 1.31 | $46,720 | $47,700 |
| Nebraska | 2,240 | 2.2 | 0.88 | $49,510 | $47,320 |
| Rhode Island | 2,040 | 4.1 | 1.64 | $52,150 | $49,430 |
| Idaho | 2,010 | 2.4 | 0.95 | $42,320 | $42,070 |
| New Mexico | 1,910 | 2.2 | 0.88 | $45,750 | $46,240 |
| Maine | 1,690 | 2.7 | 1.06 | $47,720 | $47,390 |
| Montana | 1,580 | 3.1 | 1.23 | $44,110 | $45,810 |
| North Dakota | 1,580 | 3.7 | 1.48 | $57,810 | $50,420 |
| Utah | 1,430 | 0.8 | 0.33 | $52,170 | $51,270 |
| South Dakota | 1,290 | 2.8 | 1.13 | $40,840 | $38,710 |
| Delaware | 1,260 | 2.6 | 1.05 | $44,680 | $44,360 |
| Wyoming | 1,210 | 4.4 | 1.73 | $44,990 | $45,960 |
| Vermont | 1,020 | 3.3 | 1.33 | $51,380 | $49,800 |
| Alaska | 660 | 2.1 | 0.82 | $50,740 | $49,880 |
| District of Columbia | 530 | 0.8 | 0.30 | $53,580 | $54,450 |
| Hawaii | 530 | 0.9 | 0.34 | $51,330 | $51,210 |
The occupation in context
Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Bus Drivers, School stands number 93 by employment and number 596 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, the group median wage is $52,310 across 50 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 10% less than its group median, and it supplies 2.8% of the group's 13,645,590 jobs. In 24 of the 51 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $47,040, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.
Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 27,980 jobs, 7.2% of the national total. Employment rank and pay rank are different lists: the second table re-sorts metros with at least 500 jobs in this occupation by mean pay, the floor keeping a handful of workers from posing as a market.
Largest metro employers
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 27,980 | $59,010 | $59,600 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 13,910 | $50,470 | $50,630 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 9,810 | $38,920 | $37,510 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 8,850 | $49,360 | $48,610 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 8,700 | $42,420 | $41,730 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 8,500 | $45,570 | $47,150 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 8,420 | $53,440 | $52,200 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 7,270 | $58,180 | $63,590 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 6,320 | $52,170 | $50,220 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 5,550 | $42,030 | $45,130 |
Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)
| Metropolitan area | Employment | Mean annual | Median annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 640 | $66,210 | $65,110 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 3,910 | $65,420 | $65,110 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,110 | $65,340 | $63,130 |
| Syracuse, NY | 1,340 | $61,050 | $60,630 |
| Springfield, MA | 710 | $59,780 | $64,570 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 2,570 | $59,610 | $62,150 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 710 | $59,590 | $62,250 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | 1,330 | $59,050 | $63,820 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 27,980 | $59,010 | $59,600 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | 550 | $58,310 | $59,390 |
At the other end, Montgomery, AL posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $17,480 a year, against $66,210 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. That is the metro effect in one line: identical job title, materially different pay, decided mostly by which labor market the job sits in.
What the median pay looks like as a budget
Budget arithmetic on the median: $3,920 a month before tax, $1,809 biweekly, $905 weekly. Moving from the 25th percentile ($37,490) to the 75th ($56,140) is worth $18,650 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. To turn any of these gross figures into spendable money, run them through the paycheck calculator; to weigh an offer against your current role, use the salary calculator; to test a raise against prices, the raise vs inflation calculator.
To place a real offer: a salary of $51,744 would sit between the median ($47,040) and the 75th percentile ($56,140), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $37,490, is $9,550 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.
Related occupations in Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
Pay for the neighboring roles in the same BLS major group: Sailors and Marine Oilers, Aircraft Service Attendants, Conveyor Operators and Tenders, Passenger Attendants, Material Moving Workers, All Other, Transportation Inspectors. The full directory is on the Careers hub.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average salary for Bus Drivers, School?
BLS publishes both centers: the mean annual wage is $46,660 and the median is $47,040 (May 2024). The median is usually the better answer to what a typical worker makes, because the mean is pulled by the highest earners.
Where do Bus Drivers, School earn the most?
At state level, Massachusetts posts the highest median at $63,030. At metro level, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads the 500-plus-jobs pay table at a $66,210 mean.
How many Bus Drivers, School jobs are there?
387,920 nationally in May 2024. The biggest metro employer is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ with 27,980 jobs.
Is $47,040 a good salary for Bus Drivers, School?
It is the exact middle of the occupation: half of the 387,920 counted workers earn more, half earn less. Against the occupation's own ladder, an offer above $56,140 is a top-quartile offer and one below $37,490 is a bottom-quartile one.