Careers

Barbers Salary and Pay

How much do Barbers make?

The median Barbers worker earns $38,960 a year ($18.73), and the mean annual wage is $47,800. BLS counted 18,100 people in this occupation in May 2024. The middle half of earners make between $32,050 and $59,180.

Barbers salary data without the self-reported noise: BLS surveyed the employers, and this page prints the ladder, the states, and the metros exactly as the survey published them.

Updated November 5, 2026

Salary converter for this occupation

Gross pay only, before taxes and benefits. The picker starts at this occupation's median ($38,960); the custom box accepts any annual figure, which is how you price an offer letter against the ladder below.

Annual pay
$0
gross, before taxes
Monthly
$0
Biweekly
$0
Weekly
$0
Hourly (2,080 hrs)
$0

The national wage ladder (BLS OEWS, May 2024)

Pay levelAnnual wageHourly wage
10th percentile$27,770$13.35
25th percentile$32,050$15.41
Median (50th)$38,960$18.73
75th percentile$59,180$28.45
90th percentile$78,440$37.71

A percentile marks a point in this occupation's pay distribution: the worker one quarter of the way up the Barbers ladder earns the 25th percentile wage, $32,050. BLS top-codes very high wages ($239,200+ a year, $115.00+ an hour) and marks estimates it cannot publish as n/p.

Employment and concentration

May 2024 employment stood at 18,100, or 0.01% of the U.S. total. Texas leads the state table with 3,920 jobs; the top three states sum to 40.2% of the occupation. The concentration measure tells the more interesting story: Texas posts a location quotient of 2.41, so a worker there is far more likely to meet a colleague in this field than the national pattern suggests.

One in ten workers in this field earns $27,770 or less, and one in ten earns $78,440 or more, so the top-to-bottom ratio is 2.8 to 1 and the annual gap is $50,670. The mean ($47,800) versus median ($38,960) comparison shows a right-skewed ladder where senior and specialist roles lift the average in this occupation.

Pay by state

Every state with a publishable estimate is in this table, 36 of them, sorted by jobs. The pay leader by median is District of Columbia at $102,360; the jobs leader is Texas:

StateEmploymentJobs per 1,000Location quotientMean annualMedian annual
Texas3,9200.32.41$49,090$36,400
Florida1,7300.21.50$50,850$46,900
California1,6300.10.77$45,480$36,590
New Jersey1,1500.32.31$48,880$49,360
Pennsylvania9200.21.30$40,580$42,570
Georgia6500.11.14$47,780$47,630
Colorado6300.21.85$58,860$56,690
South Carolina4900.21.83$40,620$37,300
Missouri4700.21.37$50,440$44,390
Washington3600.10.86$82,730$70,750
Wisconsin3500.11.02$37,290$34,360
Illinois2900.00.41$48,510$36,300
Utah2900.21.46$26,200$25,290
Tennessee2800.10.73$34,410$31,230
Indiana2700.10.73$41,960$43,590
North Carolina2500.10.43$73,230$64,290
Michigan1900.00.37$36,240$29,390
Arkansas1800.11.20$28,450$24,700
Iowa1400.10.76$67,740$78,480
Oklahoma1200.10.58$29,940$31,450
Alabama900.00.36$27,640$27,850
Maine700.10.88$44,470$36,460
Mississippi600.10.45$35,220$24,110
North Dakota500.10.99$38,180$34,100
Louisiana400.00.20$46,910$49,850
West Virginia400.10.54$38,450$34,360
Arizonan/pn/pn/p$33,500$32,840
Connecticutn/pn/pn/p$40,740$35,810
District of Columbian/pn/pn/p$93,910$102,360
Kentuckyn/pn/pn/p$48,730$48,930
Marylandn/pn/pn/p$50,680$46,530
Massachusettsn/pn/pn/p$45,860$48,990
Minnesotan/pn/pn/p$36,340$37,250
New Yorkn/pn/pn/p$48,140$32,050
Ohion/pn/pn/p$47,930$46,930
Virginian/pn/pn/p$53,670$44,760

The occupation in context

Ranked against all 826 published occupations, Barbers stands number 579 by employment and number 718 by median pay. Inside its own major group, Personal Care and Service Occupations, the group median wage is $37,320 across 32 detailed occupations, so this occupation pays 4% more than its group median, and it supplies 0.6% of the group's 3,159,920 jobs. In 17 of the 36 states with a published median, the state median beats the national median of $38,960, which is the single best quick test of whether this occupation's pay is set nationally or locally: a high count means local markets regularly outbid the national figure.

Metropolitan areas: where the jobs and the pay sit

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest metro employer with 2,000 jobs, 11.0% of the national total. Below, the biggest employers come first; the pay table after it only counts metros with 500 or more jobs in the occupation, so its leader is a real market and not a statistical artifact.

Largest metro employers

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ2,000$48,930$39,270
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX1,550$47,330$36,400
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX770$50,560$36,380
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD660$45,080$48,160
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA600$44,380$35,320
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX540$55,110$39,060
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL430$52,900$47,130
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA420$51,760$50,230
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL420$50,980$44,580
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO320$61,600$73,460

Highest-paying metros (500+ jobs)

Metropolitan areaEmploymentMean annualMedian annual
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX540$55,110$39,060
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX770$50,560$36,380
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ2,000$48,930$39,270
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX1,550$47,330$36,400
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD660$45,080$48,160
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA600$44,380$35,320

At the other end, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA posts the lowest mean pay among metros with at least 500 jobs, $44,380 a year, against $55,110 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Anyone relocating for this work should price the destination metro's table row, not the national median, before signing anything.

What the median pay looks like as a budget

As a household number, $38,960 a year is $3,247 a month gross, $1,498 every two weeks, $749 a week. Moving from the 25th percentile ($32,050) to the 75th ($59,180) is worth $27,130 a year, which is the realistic size of the experience and specialization premium inside this occupation. The next step from a gross figure is a net one: run the $3,247 monthly figure through the paycheck calculator applies your state's taxes, the salary calculator compares two offers in any unit, and the raise vs inflation calculator tells you whether a nominal raise is a real one.

To place a real offer: a salary of $42,856 would sit between the median ($38,960) and the 75th percentile ($59,180), inside the top half but outside the top quarter of this occupation's ladder. An offer at the 25th percentile, $32,050, is $6,910 under the median, the typical size of the discount attached to entry-level or low-cost-market postings in this field.

Related occupations in Personal Care and Service Occupations

Sibling occupations in Personal Care and Service Occupations: Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers, First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers, First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services, Gambling Dealers, Residential Advisors, Skincare Specialists. Medians there are computed identically, so the comparison is apples to apples; the full set lives on the Careers hub.

Sources and data: Occupation SOC 39-5011: 18,100 jobs and a $38,960 median in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2024 estimates (released April 2, 2025), files oesm24nat, oesm24st, and oesm24ma, downloaded November 5, 2026 from bls.gov. OEWS wages are employer-survey figures for wage and salary workers only. See also our data methodology. Figures are estimates for planning, not financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Barbers?

$38,960 a year ($18.73), the middle wage among 18,100 counted workers in the BLS May 2024 estimates. The 75th percentile is $59,180 and the 90th is $78,440.

Where are Barbers jobs concentrated?

By headcount, Texas leads with 3,920 jobs; by concentration, Texas leads with a location quotient of 2.41, meaning the occupation is 2.41 times as dense there as nationally.

What do the top 10% of Barbers earn?

$78,440 a year or more. The gap between the 90th percentile and the median ($38,960) is the size of the senior and specialist premium in this occupation.

How does EveryCalc get Barbers pay data?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS bulk files for May 2024 (national, state, and metropolitan), downloaded November 5, 2026. Nothing on this page is self-reported by workers or scraped from job postings.